NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,449,000 - $1,618,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,347 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $1,475,000 $339 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,685 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! This resort-style residence is located on a private cul-de-sac with unobstructed views of the surrounding McDowell Mountain Preserve and downtown nightlights. Offers 60 owned solar panels and EV charger. Utility bill never over $100 in the summer!!! The property has been meticulously renovated and offers open-air modern living with a lot of natural light. The functional layout boasts 4,347 livable square feet including 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, perfect for your entire family! Enjoy a fully finished basement which has a large bonus room, 2 of the bedrooms + wet bar for entertaining. The peaceful backyard with large pool has been redone to include easy-to-maintain artificial turf and native Arizona flora. You will truly feel like you are a guest at a five-star resort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Taylor Kudell

West USA Realty License #SA691869000 Listed on: 12/31/2024

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Isabell Mannoia

Compass License #SA706648000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,648

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 11,987 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $76 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,347 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2022
  • Wiring Updated in 2023
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Purifier
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Desert Orchid HOA, Phone Number (602) 740-5614
  • Desert Orchid Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-42-093

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,648

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$76 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Via Linda & 132nd St.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 75.67
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2023
  • Legal Info Plat: 379-42
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT ORCHID
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones, Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 339.31
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 4347.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Misting System
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Wash, Desert Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Variable Speed Pump
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 227.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Desert Orchid HOA
  • Phone: 602-740-5614
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 250.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Anasazi Elementary
  • High School: Desert Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountainside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11987.0
  • Parcel #: 217-42-093

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4648.0
  • Tax Book Number: 217.0
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Map Number: 42.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2024
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
Sold by
Sullivan Family Trust and Sullivan Taylor Braun
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$174,000
-10.55%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$1,537,894

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,894
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.83%
Original Mortgage
$1,025,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,019,754
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$518,140

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2024
Sold by
Sullivan Taylor and Sullivan Cara
Bought by
Sullivan Family Trust and Sullivan

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2023
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
List Price
$1,245,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-5.62%
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.77%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2011
Sold by
Citibank Na
Bought by
Statz Bryan and Blumenthal Rachel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2010
Sold by
Hoeing Wayne T and Hoeing Lori A
Bought by
Citibank Na

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2006
Sold by
National Residential Nominee Svcs Inc
Bought by
Hoeing Wayne T and Hoeing Lori A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$728,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2006
Sold by
Caplan Lawrence S and Caplan Colleen A
Bought by
National Residential Nominee Svcs Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$728,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2000
Sold by
Christopherson James and Christopherson Susan
Bought by
Caplan Lawrence S and Caplan Colleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1998
Sold by
Anderson Lerennie E and Anderson Lisa P
Bought by
Christopherson James and Christopherson Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc
Bought by
Anderson Lerennie E and Anderson Lisa P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,300
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calderaro Anthony $1,475,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Sullivan Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Sullivan Taylor $1,175,000 Premier Title Agency
Statz Bryan $525,000 North American Title Company
Citibank Na $481,577 None Available
Hoeing Wayne T $910,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
National Residential Nominee Svcs Inc $910,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Caplan Lawrence S $485,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Christopherson James $401,000 Arizona Title Agency
Anderson Lerennie E $393,931 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calderaro Anthony $1,025,000
Previous Owner Sullivan Taylor $550,000
Previous Owner Statz Bryan $417,000
Previous Owner Hoeing Wayne T $728,000
Previous Owner National Residential Nominee Svcs Inc $91,000
Previous Owner Caplan Lawrence S $330,000
Previous Owner Anderson Lerennie E $375,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $1,475,000 -7.2% $339 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Price Changed $1,589,000 -0.6% $366 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 Price Changed $1,599,000 -3.0% $368 / Sq Ft
12/31/2024 12/31/24 For Sale $1,649,000 +40.3% $379 / Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $1,175,000 -5.6% $270 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2023 02/11/23 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2023 01/17/23 For Sale $1,245,000 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,878 $77,445 -- --
2024 $4,586 $51,779 -- --
2023 $4,586 $89,660 $17,930 $71,730
2022 $4,920 $66,900 $13,380 $53,520
2021 $5,276 $64,320 $12,860 $51,460
2020 $5,350 $64,170 $12,830 $51,340
2019 $5,164 $65,000 $13,000 $52,000
2018 $5,000 $60,750 $12,150 $48,600
2017 $4,789 $56,750 $11,350 $45,400
2016 $4,670 $56,860 $11,370 $45,490
2015 $4,470 $55,750 $11,150 $44,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6798855

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-42-093

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.