NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1304 Gates Place South Pasadena, CA 91030

Estimated Value: $2,176,000 - $2,523,433

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,728 Sq Ft
$867/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 1304 Gates Place, South Pasadena, CA 91030 and is currently estimated at $2,365,358, approximately $867 per square foot. 1304 Gates Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Arroyo Vista Elementary, South Pasadena Middle School, and South Pasadena High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2017
Sold by
Hong Ming Chi
Bought by
Hong Ming Chi and Hong Shih Chin Chih
Current Estimated Value
$2,365,358

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2007
Sold by
Hardy Kenneth A
Bought by
Hong Ming Chi and Hong Shih Chin Chih

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2003
Sold by
Nystul Brett Michael
Bought by
Hardy Kenneth A and Montalvo Lillian M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2001
Sold by
Barbatano Salvatore A
Bought by
Nystul Brett Michael and Nystul Sylvia Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 1999
Sold by
Ching Clifford
Bought by
Barbatano Salvatore A and Barbatano Stephanie D Stevens

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1998
Sold by
Jorgensen Catherine T
Bought by
Ching Clifford and Chang Akimi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,800
Interest Rate
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hong Ming Chi -- None Available
Hong Ming Chi $1,450,000 California Title Company
Hardy Kenneth A $845,000 Southland Title
Nystul Brett Michael $595,000 Southland Title
Barbatano Salvatore A $625,000 Equity Title Company
Ching Clifford $306,000 Equity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hong Ming Chi $700,000
Previous Owner Hardy Kenneth A $650,000
Previous Owner Nystul Brett Michael $410,000
Previous Owner Barbatano Salvatore A $500,000
Previous Owner Ching Clifford $244,800
Closed Barbatano Salvatore A $25,000
Closed Hardy Kenneth A $75,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,193 $1,942,683 $1,051,864 $890,819
2024 $23,193 $1,904,592 $1,031,240 $873,352
2023 $22,697 $1,867,248 $1,011,020 $856,228
2022 $22,165 $1,830,637 $991,197 $839,440
2021 $21,776 $1,794,743 $971,762 $822,981
2019 $21,140 $1,741,512 $942,940 $798,572
2018 $19,049 $1,568,000 $850,000 $718,000
2016 $17,555 $1,500,000 $812,800 $687,200
2015 $16,766 $1,432,000 $776,000 $656,000
2014 $15,067 $1,273,000 $690,000 $583,000
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.