$285,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,357 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$121 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

137 on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Soaking Tub
  • Laundry Room
  • Stone Countertops
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

About This Home

As of April 2026

Historic Charm Meets Modern Luxury in Norwood! Discover this meticulously renovated home in the desirable Historic Norwood neighborhood. This 5-bedroom, 2-bath gem perfectly balances one-of-a-kind historic details with a completely modern lifestyle. Enjoy an open-concept interior featuring refinished hardwood floors, new paint, modern lighting, and restored historic windows. The gourmet kitchen offers brand-new appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a large entertaining bar. Spa-quality bathrooms feature new tile, fixtures, a separate shower, and a soaking tub. Relax on the large covered front porch or the cozy side porch. Located just moments from downtown Birmingham, this home is move-in ready and full of character.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Preston

LAH Sotheby's International Realty Hoover Listed on: 11/02/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LAWRHV
  • Directions: 65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2357.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 285000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Kitchen
  • Room 2: Living/Dining
  • Room 3: Den/Family
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Room 9: Full Bath
  • Room 10: Laundry
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Rock/Stone
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Oven-Electric,Some Stainless Appl
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1304
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1053

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2357

Listed on
Nov 2, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Birmingham Investments 3 Llc
Bought by
Hawkins Christopher
Seller's Agent
Ben Preston
LAH Sotheby's International Realty Hoover
Buyer's Agent
Amanda Bates
ARC Realty - Hoover
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-4.97%
Views
194

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.39%
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Outstanding Balance
$279,564
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$10,268

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2024
Sold by
C13 Investments Llc
Bought by
Birmingham Investments 1 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2022
Closed on
Jun 2, 2023
Sold by
Birmingham Investments 3 Llc
Bought by
C13 Investments Llc
Seller's Agent
James Rodgers
Keller Williams Homewood
Buyer's Agent
Joel Dixon
EXP Realty LLC
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-15%
Views
135

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.39%
Original Mortgage
$217,650
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2022
Closed on
May 3, 2023
Sold by
Sh Global Investment Llc
Bought by
Birmingham Investments 3 Llc
Seller's Agent
James Rodgers
Keller Williams Homewood
Buyer's Agent
Joel Dixon
EXP Realty LLC
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-15%
Views
135

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$217,650
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2022
Closed on
Mar 16, 2022
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
6.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2021
Sold by
Tolbert Juliet
Bought by
Warner Donald and Phillips Candice

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2013
Closed on
Aug 19, 2014
List Price
$15,900
Sold Price
$10,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-37.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2013
Sold by
Nashia Roho Adinasi Frater
Bought by
Jettie Morton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2000
Sold by
Tlc America Inc
Bought by
Logan Walter L and Logan Alice J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$28,425
Interest Rate
8.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Indecomm Global Services (Reco
Warranty Deed $74,100 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $170,000 --
Warranty Deed $175,000 --
Warranty Deed $500 --
Deed $10,000 --
Deed -- --
Corporate Deed $37,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $279,837 FHA
Previous Owner $217,650 Construction
Previous Owner $28,425 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $285,000 -5.0% $121 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Off Market $299,900 -- --
11/02/2025 11/02/25 For Sale $299,900 +76.4% $127 / Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Sold $170,000 -10.5% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2023 03/03/23 Price Changed $190,000 -1.3% $81 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Price Changed $192,500 -1.3% $82 / Sq Ft
02/08/2023 02/08/23 Price Changed $195,000 -1.3% $83 / Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Price Changed $197,500 -1.3% $84 / Sq Ft
12/19/2022 12/19/22 For Sale $200,000 +14.3% $85 / Sq Ft
03/16/2022 03/16/22 Sold $175,000 +6.1% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2022 03/11/22 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Sale $165,000 +1550.0% $70 / Sq Ft
08/19/2014 08/19/14 Sold $10,000 -37.1% $4 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2013 11/11/13 For Sale $15,900 -- $7 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,524 $37,240 -- --
2024 $2,524 $34,820 -- --
2022 $1,095 $15,090 $3,500 $11,590
2021 $770 $21,220 $7,000 $14,220
2020 $847 $23,340 $7,000 $16,340
2019 $770 $10,620 $0 $0
2018 $493 $6,800 $0 $0
2017 $493 $6,800 $0 $0
2016 $985 $13,580 $0 $0
2015 $985 $13,580 $0 $0
2014 $1,000 $15,800 $0 $0
2013 $1,000 $15,800 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21435587

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 22-00-24-4-021-022.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.