NOT LISTED FOR SALE
10 Beds
8 Baths
5,358 Sq Ft
6,503 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2016

Last sale price $1,600,000 $299 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

Located in prime Hollywood, one of LA's most densely populated rental markets. Less than 2 blocks north of the Hollywood Forever Cemetery, between Sunset Blvd and Santa Monica Blvd, and just 2blocks east of N Gower St, the property is walking distance to the many attractions, entertainment, restaurants and nightlife of The Sunset Strip and Hollywood. Built in 1952, this building consists of 6 1+1's and 2 2+1's. Separately metered for gas and electric, the building features individual water heaters, 100% copper plumbing, as well as, on-site parking, 6 spaces. The property has space for on-site laundry facilities with washer and dryer hook-ups that a new owner could install machines for extra monthly revenue. This is an opportunity for an investor to acquire an asset in the heart of Hollywood with immediate cash flow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Neema Ahadian

Marcus & Millichap License #01346750 Listed on: 06/27/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Neema Ahadian

Marcus & Millichap License #01346750 Listed on: 06/27/2016

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 6,503

Interior Spaces

  • 5,358 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking

Additional Features

  • 6,503 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Community Details

  • 8 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5545-014-029

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

6,503 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 5358
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1952
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 10
  • Total Bathrooms: 8.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
  • Price Per S Q F T: 317.28

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Uncovered
  • Total Parking: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan
  • Heating: Wall

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Value: 374264
  • Assessed Land Value: 214997
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5545-014-029
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6503

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 14.45
  • Number Of Units: 8
  • Rent Control: 100
  • Type Of Units: Apartment

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Sold $1,600,000 -5.9% $299 / Sq Ft
07/05/2016 07/05/16 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2016 06/27/16 For Sale $1,700,000 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,226 $1,856,931 $1,299,853 $557,078
2024 $22,952 $1,820,521 $1,274,366 $546,155
2023 $22,522 $1,784,826 $1,249,379 $535,447
2022 $21,505 $1,749,831 $1,224,882 $524,949
2021 $21,228 $1,715,521 $1,200,865 $514,656
2019 $20,609 $1,664,640 $1,165,248 $499,392
2018 $20,466 $1,632,000 $1,142,400 $489,600
2016 $7,951 $598,246 $218,275 $379,971
2015 $7,845 $589,261 $214,997 $374,264
2014 $7,922 $577,719 $210,786 $366,933
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-138844

The MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.