1308 E 56th St Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60637
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,165/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Courtyard
- Resident Manager or Management On Site
- Kenwood Academy High School Rated A-
- Living Room
- 3-minute walk to Bixler Park
About This Home
Charming, generously sized one bedroom vintage condo in Hyde Park with separate dining room, oak floors throughout, even the kitchen, and great natural woodwork. Great sun! Association does not permit investors or dogs. Close to the University of Chicago, its Laboratory School, great campus restaurants and bookstores, parks and an easy distance to the Loop by car, bus or train.
Listing Agent
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475132133 Listed on: 09/17/2025
Co-Listing Agent
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475168553
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,964
Year Built
- Built in 1920
HOA Fees
- $591 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 2nd floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 900 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Wood Flooring
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Potential Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Overview
- Association fees include heat, water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
- 61 Units
- Manager Association, Phone Number (773) 493-2525
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,964 | $18,228 | $3,609 | $14,619 |
| 2024 | $2,964 | $18,228 | $3,609 | $14,619 |
| 2023 | $2,879 | $14,001 | $2,911 | $11,090 |
| 2022 | $2,879 | $14,001 | $2,911 | $11,090 |
| 2021 | $2,815 | $13,999 | $2,910 | $11,089 |
| 2020 | $2,152 | $9,660 | $2,328 | $7,332 |
| 2019 | $2,114 | $10,520 | $2,328 | $8,192 |
| 2018 | $2,078 | $10,520 | $2,328 | $8,192 |
| 2017 | $2,288 | $10,627 | $1,920 | $8,707 |
| 2016 | $2,129 | $10,627 | $1,920 | $8,707 |
| 2015 | $1,947 | $10,627 | $1,920 | $8,707 |
| 2014 | $2,022 | $10,897 | $1,571 | $9,326 |
| 2013 | $1,982 | $10,897 | $1,571 | $9,326 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | For Sale | $250,000 | +81.2% | $278 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/02/2015 10/02/15 | Sold | $138,000 | 0.0% | $153 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/24/2015 09/24/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/23/2015 09/23/15 | For Sale | $138,000 | -- | $153 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $138,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $115,000 | None Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12462743
APN: 20-14-201-079-1054
- 5555 S Kimbark Ave Unit 2
- 5530 S Kimbark Ave
- 1201 E 56th St
- 5611 S Kenwood Ave
- 1220 E 57th St
- 5701 S Kenwood Ave Unit 2
- 5715 S Kenwood Ave Unit 6N
- 5528 S Blackstone Ave Unit 1S
- 5470 S Woodlawn Ave Unit 1E
- 1400 E 55th Place Unit 703
- 1400 E 55th Place Unit 613S
- 1451 E 55th St Unit 417N
- 1451 E 55th St Unit 430
- 1451 E 55th St Unit 620N
- 1451 E 55th St Unit 1030N
- 5446 S Kimbark Ave Unit 2
- 5743 S Kimbark Ave
- 1428 E 55th St
- 5464 S Woodlawn Ave Unit 3W
- 5464 S Woodlawn Ave Unit 3E
- 5551 S Kimbark Ave Unit 17
- 5550 S Dorchester Ave
- 5602 S Dorchester Ave Unit 5602-3
- 5602 S Dorchester Ave Unit 5602-2
- 1359 E 57th St Unit 1
- 5521 S Dorchester Ave Unit 1
- 5715 S Kimbark Ave
- 5468 S Ridgewood Ct Unit 2 - Room 1
- 1401 E 55th St Unit 305N
- 5748 S Blackstone Ave
- 5405-5407 S Woodlawn Ave
- 1165 E 54th St Unit 1
- 1165 E 54th St Unit 3
- 5335 S Kimbark Ave