NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1308 Mountain View Ln Alma, AR 72921

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $366,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,687 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2015

Last sale price $159,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,907 / mo

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Attic
  • Alma High School Rated 9+
  • Country Style Home
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of October 2015

Beautiful, like new home on 3.3 acres, split floor plan, large covered patio, wood burning fireplace. His/hers vanities and walk-in closets in master bath. Pantry and serving bar in kitchen.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Ruth

Inactive Agents Ft. Smith License #SA00053970 Listed on: 05/08/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Larry Ruth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,112

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 3.32 Acre Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,687 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot LOT 1A
  • Assessor Parcel Number LOT 1A & PARTS OF LOT'S 4&5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,112

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

3.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared, Outside City Limits, Sloped, Views
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Satellite Dish
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: F3543
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Woodland Hills
  • Directions: Hwy 71 north of Alma, left on 282 at Y past Flashing lights. Left on Lancaster from 282, left on Mountain View Way, right on Mountain View Ln. First home on right.
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Split Bedrooms, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 3.32
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Alma
  • Ninth Grade High School: Alma
  • Middle Or Junior School: Alma

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: LOT 1A & PARTS OF LOT'S 4&5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1112.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: LOT 1A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Alma

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2015
Closed on
Oct 20, 2015
List Price
$173,900
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-8.57%
Current Estimated Value
$331,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%
Original Mortgage
$162,418
Outstanding Balance
$127,349
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$204,162

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2011
Closed on
Jan 9, 2012
Sold by
Stricklin Justin L and Stricklin Ashley L
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-6.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.17%
Original Mortgage
$153,994
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Tony Jones Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Stricklin Justin L and Stricklin Ashley L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,148
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melton Rodney C $159,000 Waco Title Company Van Buren
Hofkamp Andrew W $158,000 None Available
Stricklin Justin L $160,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melton Rodney C $162,418
Previous Owner Hofkamp Andrew W $153,994
Previous Owner Stricklin Justin L $152,148
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/30/2015 10/30/15 Sold $159,000 -8.6% $94 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2015 05/08/15 For Sale $173,900 +10.1% $103 / Sq Ft
01/09/2012 01/09/12 Sold $158,000 -6.5% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2011 12/10/11 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2011 07/18/11 For Sale $169,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,569 $61,820 $5,480 $56,340
2024 $1,562 $61,820 $5,480 $56,340
2023 $1,530 $61,820 $5,480 $56,340
2022 $1,465 $37,020 $3,160 $33,860
2021 $1,159 $30,870 $3,160 $27,710
2020 $1,159 $30,870 $3,160 $27,710
2019 $1,190 $30,870 $3,160 $27,710
2018 $1,185 $30,870 $3,160 $27,710
2017 $1,112 $28,830 $3,160 $25,670
2016 $1,112 $28,830 $3,160 $25,670
2015 $1,112 $28,830 $3,160 $25,670
2014 $1,112 $28,830 $3,160 $25,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 733475

APN: 665-00006-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.