NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $206,265

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,439 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2025

Last sale price $184,500 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,414 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Springfield High School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Washington Park Gazebo

About This Home

As of August 2025

Want to be close to Historic Washington Park? This duplex is the right answer for someone wanting to downsize, first time buyer, or anyone who loves the convenience and charm of being by the park. What you will love is 2 spacious bedrooms, separate sunny living & spacious family room, kitchen with lots of cabinets and counter space, plus a garden windows, ample size dining area, main floor laundry, lots of windows for natural light, low yard maintenance, private patio space. 1.5 baths on the main floor. Primary bedroom has direct access to full bath. 1/2 guest bath on main floor. Full basement provides great storage space with potential for additional living space. Plumbed for bath in basement. Easy access to 1 car detached garage w/off street parking. Close to everything Springfield has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Hendricks

The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-725-8455 License #475101139 Listed on: 07/02/2025

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Fritz Pfister

RE/MAX Professionals License #475091171

RE/MAX Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,551

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 35 x 140
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,439 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22050203045

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,551

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: Pref: 217-725-8455
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1439
  • KitchenDining: Dining Informal

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No
  • Conversion: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 35 X 140
  • Parcel #: 22050203045
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4551.44
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Freeze,Senior Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2001
Current Estimated Value
$193,816

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $125,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Sold $184,500 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 For Sale $184,500 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,551 $65,187 $9,092 $56,095
2023 $4,292 $59,543 $8,305 $51,238
2022 $2,663 $56,482 $7,878 $48,604
2021 $2,675 $54,367 $7,583 $46,784
2020 $2,618 $54,448 $7,594 $46,854
2019 $2,579 $54,259 $7,568 $46,691
2018 $2,511 $53,994 $7,531 $46,463
2017 $2,492 $53,296 $7,434 $45,862
2016 $2,479 $52,519 $7,326 $45,193
2015 $2,484 $51,891 $7,238 $44,653
2014 $2,463 $51,556 $7,191 $44,365
2013 $2,408 $51,556 $7,191 $44,365
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1037578

RMLS Alliance

APN: 22-05.0-203-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.