NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,371,598 - $1,709,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,014 Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2017

Current estimated payment $9,435 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

Amazing & rare opportunity to own in Historic Clarksville! Pre-inspected 1920's bungalow is just a short walk to DT, trendy restaurants, & just a stone's throw away to a snug urban park w/ off-leash dog area & pool. Well-maintained & situated on cul-de-sac. All renovations contribute to the historic & eclectic feel of neighborhood. Features a 2nd story screened-in porch, overlooking a peaceful courtyard w/fountain. Detached 12' x 14' heated/cooled art studio. Rainwater collection system.Restrictions: Yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Mundell

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0640318 Listed on: 03/21/2017

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanie Capalupo

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0460573

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 53.00 x 71.00

Interior Spaces

  • 2,014 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01100206180000

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Building Area Total: 2014
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Directions: From W 6th st, make right on Pressler, then right on W 9th, left on Shelley, then proceed to W 9th 1/2 St. Home is on left.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2014
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Estimated Taxes: 9633.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 205.46
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 444.39
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.81
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 228.42
  • List Price By Living Area: 494.04
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.90
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions,Deed Restrictions,Zoning
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Multiple Living Areas, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood, See Remarks
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Historic Design, Good
  • Security Features: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Laundry Location: None

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mathews
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, No Backyard Grass, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Lot Size: 53.00 X 71.00
  • Parcel Number: 01100206180000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356
  • Subdivision Name: HANCOCK SUBD
  • Special Assessment: No
  • Crops: None

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Clapboard, Frame, Stucco

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Rate: 2.29610000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2023
Sold by
Bender Anthony J
Bought by
Alb Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,466,400

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2017
Closed on
Jun 21, 2017
List Price
$1,100,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$716,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 1997
Sold by
Patschke Keith Dale
Bought by
Moore Steven A and Moore Marjorie W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.72%

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bender Anthony J $716,000
Previous Owner Moore Steven A $171,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2017 06/21/17 Sold -- -- --
05/19/2017 05/19/17 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Price Changed $995,000 -9.5% $494 / Sq Ft
03/21/2017 03/21/17 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $546 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,380 $1,265,127 $771,408 $493,719
2023 $20,074 $1,490,117 $750,000 $740,117
2022 $28,424 $1,439,240 $0 $0
2021 $28,480 $1,308,400 $450,000 $858,400
2020 $20,225 $942,960 $450,000 $492,960
2018 $21,009 $948,926 $531,250 $417,676
2017 $10,292 $461,496 $361,250 $237,944
2016 $9,356 $419,542 $340,000 $238,570
2015 $5,297 $381,402 $210,000 $314,476
2014 $5,297 $346,729 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8233360

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 109260

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.