NOT LISTED FOR SALE

131 Cottage Rd Unit 2 Madison, CT 06443

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,896 Sq Ft
2017 Built

Highlights

  • Attic
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Walter C. Polson Upper Middle School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2020

Beautiful 2 bedroom, 2 & 1/2 bath, unit close to Hammonassett Beach, Salt Meadow Park and Shoreline Greenway Trail. Open concept living area with gas fireplace, hardwood floors, slider to private patio, granite countertop, energy star stainless appliances and touchless faucet. Large master suite with large walk-in closet, granite counter double sink vanity and tile floor. Beautiful crown molding, high efficiency natural gas heat, central A/C, programmable T-stats, in unit laundry, attached (1) car garage and ample storage. Tenant in place until November 1. 24 hr notice to show.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rebecca Dowler

CMD Realty LLC License #RES.0802440 Listed on: 09/25/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Rebecca Dowler

CMD Realty LLC License #RES.0802440 Listed on: 09/25/2020

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Interior Spaces

  • 1,896 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 2017

Rental Info

  • Landlord Requirements: Credit Check, Security Deposit, Lease Required
  • Lease Price Description: Per Month
  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions
  • Rental Duration: Yearly Unfurnished, Two Years, Three Years, Four Years
  • Security Deposit Details: 2500
  • Smoking Allowed: No
  • Tenant Responsibility: All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Insurance

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Hammonasset
  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Style: Townhouse
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1896
  • Total Sq Ft: 1896
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Park
  • Property Sub Type: Multi-Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: Route 1 to Cottage Rd
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 999999999

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Daniel Hand

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Rented $2,650 +6.0% --
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Under Contract -- -- --
09/25/2020 09/25/20 For Rent $2,500 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $98,216 $4,378,800 $1,898,800 $2,480,000
2024 $40,095 $1,822,500 $525,600 $1,296,900
2023 $34,028 $1,135,400 $287,000 $848,400
2022 $33,392 $1,135,400 $287,000 $848,400
2021 $32,756 $1,135,400 $287,000 $848,400
2020 $32,189 $1,135,400 $287,000 $848,400
2019 $32,189 $1,135,400 $287,000 $848,400
2018 $27,690 $987,500 $111,300 $876,200
2017 $23,011 $842,900 $111,300 $731,600
2016 $9,934 $375,000 $111,300 $263,700
2015 $5,255 $204,000 $89,300 $114,700
2014 $5,691 $226,100 $107,700 $118,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170340999

SmartMLS

APN: MADI M:31 B:25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.