Seller's Agent in 2025
Margie Smigel
The Margie Smigel Group, LLC
(312) 953-1466
2 in this area
65 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $390,000 - $421,000
Beautiful, light-filled condo in leafy Rogers Park! This spacious, freshly updated unit is perfectly located near the CTA, bus stops, and the lakefront-just north of Loyola University and south of the Glenwood Arts District at the Morse Red Line stop. REAL hardwood floors flow throughout the completely repainted interior. The expansive living room features eight tall windows shaded by mature trees, a sunny alcove, a fireplace with marble surround and built-in shelves. The renovated hall bath offers a new tub and tile surround, updated lighting and medicine cabinet, and a new exhaust fan/light. At the rear, the kitchen opens onto a large dining area-ideal for entertaining. It boasts stainless steel appliances (including a brand-new gas range and microwave), granite countertops, and 48" maple cabinets (two with glass fronts). The dishwasher was replaced in 2021. A door leads to the deep, covered back porch. Both bedrooms are generously sized with good closets featuring built-in organizers. The primary suite has a deep walk-in closet and a beautiful ensuite bath with a double-sink vanity and a steam shower. Recent updates include: all the windows except the two flanking the back door have had new glass and seals just 3 weeks before listing, hot water heater (2022), AC condenser capacitor (2023), washer and dryer (2024) with new dryer vent booster fan. This solid brick building is well-maintained by its self-managed association with remarkably low assessments. The roof was recently completely resealed with new rubber membrane finish. Completely new porches and stairs will be built in the late summer. No special assessments for these repairs. A landscaped front garden adds curb appeal. Parking space included in the price.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
The Margie Smigel Group, LLC License #471000008 Listed on: 07/04/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guzman Jorge Rodriguez | $390,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Laten Howard M | $295,000 | Multiple | |
| Cartwright William J | $259,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Guzman Jorge Rodriguez | $319,800 | |
| Closed | Guzman Jorge Rodriguez | $319,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Laten Howard M | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cartwright William J | $246,000 | |
| Closed | Laten Howard M | $29,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/05/2025 08/05/25 | Sold | $390,000 | +11.4% | $220 / Sq Ft |
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/04/2025 07/04/25 | For Sale | $350,000 | 0.0% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 02/20/2019 02/20/19 | Rented | $1,845 | 0.0% | -- |
| 02/16/2019 02/16/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/08/2019 02/08/19 | Price Changed | $1,845 | -0.3% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2019 01/09/19 | For Rent | $1,850 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,792 | $34,131 | $2,568 | $31,563 |
| 2024 | $5,792 | $34,131 | $2,568 | $31,563 |
| 2023 | $5,625 | $30,770 | $2,074 | $28,696 |
| 2022 | $5,625 | $30,770 | $2,074 | $28,696 |
| 2021 | $5,517 | $30,768 | $2,073 | $28,695 |
| 2020 | $3,721 | $19,804 | $1,876 | $17,928 |
| 2019 | $3,758 | $22,133 | $1,876 | $20,257 |
| 2018 | $3,693 | $22,133 | $1,876 | $20,257 |
| 2017 | $2,743 | $16,118 | $1,678 | $14,440 |
| 2016 | $2,728 | $16,118 | $1,678 | $14,440 |
| 2015 | $2,473 | $16,118 | $1,678 | $14,440 |
| 2014 | $2,920 | $18,305 | $1,629 | $16,676 |
| 2013 | $2,851 | $18,305 | $1,629 | $16,676 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Margie Smigel
The Margie Smigel Group, LLC
(312) 953-1466
2 in this area
65 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Michael Reyes
Showcase Chicago Realty
(312) 880-9409
2 in this area
42 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2019
Thomas Alcorn
Coldwell Banker Realty
(312) 480-0933
14 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12411017
APN: 11-32-304-030-1002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.