NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $437,858 - $497,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,968 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2021

Last sale price $438,000 $223 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,833 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2025

MOUNTAIN VIEWS! This beautiful 5 Bedroom home 3 full bath with 2-car garage & open floor plan in the gated Cortona community. Gated Community adds the Security and Peace of mind. This single-story home features everything a growing family may need. Very Spacious and Aesthetic Appeal. The open floor plan is great for creating a spacious and welcoming atmosphere. Five bedrooms provides ample space for family members to have their own rooms, while also allowing for flexibility to repurpose a room as a home office, playroom, or guestroom. The Community offers shared amenities such as parks, playgrounds, or even swimming pools, and providing recreational opportunities for families. DO NOT miss the Opportunity to rent a beautiful Home. Can be rented for a GROUP HOME FOR $3500

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kamini Kalra

West USA Realty License #SA699360000 Listed on: 11/07/2024

West USA Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Kamini Kalra

West USA Realty License #SA699360000 Listed on: 11/07/2024

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 5,922 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $98 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Spray Foam Insulation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Schools

  • John F Kennedy Elementary School
  • C O Greenfield Middle School
  • South Mountain High School

Utilities

  • Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed
  • Heating Available
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Tankless Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/1/24
  • $25 Move-In Fee
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $25 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 114-21-895

Community Details

Overview

  • City Property Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

5,922 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$98 per month

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: None
  • Available Date: 2024-12-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7TH ST AND VINEYARD RD
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Rental Info H O A Fee Paid Freq: Monthly
  • Rental Info H O A Name: CITY PROPERTY
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Rental Info Rental Tax Percent: 2.9
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 25.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: CORTONA
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Cooling ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Community Features:Pickleball: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Construction Spray Foam Insulation: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: No Fireplace
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1968.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: None, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Spray Foam Insulation, Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pickleball, Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 98.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CITY PROPERTY
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Lessor Approval

Schools

  • Elementary School: John F Kennedy Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: C O Greenfield School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5922.0
  • Parcel #: 114-21-895

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: LENNAR

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 114.00
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Map Number: 21.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 23, 2021
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$438,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,100
3.08%
Current Estimated Value
$463,465

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,465
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.23%
Original Mortgage
$394,200
Outstanding Balance
$331,947
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$131,518

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$438,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,100
3.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$394,200
Outstanding Balance
$331,947
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$131,518

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Arizona Inc
Bought by
Doan Chanh and Doan Phuong Thao

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,990
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Majeti Koushal -- Security Title Agency Inc
Majeti Koushal $438,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Doan Chanh $324,990 Lennar Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Majeti Koushal $394,200
Closed Majeti Koushal $394,200
Previous Owner Doan Chanh $224,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/25/2025 01/25/25 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 Under Contract -- -- --
11/07/2024 11/07/24 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Rented $3,300 +10.0% --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Price Changed $3,000 -14.3% $2 / Sq Ft
07/13/2023 07/13/23 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Sold $438,000 +3.1% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2021 08/22/21 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2021 08/14/21 For Sale $424,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,136 $20,797 -- --
2024 $2,656 $19,807 -- --
2023 $2,656 $34,120 $6,820 $27,300
2022 $2,601 $26,420 $5,280 $21,140
2021 $209 $2,115 $2,115 $0
2020 $174 $2,396 $2,396 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6781326

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 114-21-895

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.