Estimated Value: $256,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,466
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1318 Kellogg Ave, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $277,819, approximately $189 per square foot. 1318 Kellogg Ave is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2006
Sold by
Mclellan Gillian J and Williams Daniel
Bought by
Nelson Matthew Eric and Johnson Jennifer Diane
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,862
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,957
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Matthew Eric | $170,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nelson Matthew Eric | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,186 | $272,300 | $54,000 | $218,300 |
| 2024 | $4,094 | $298,800 | $49,300 | $249,500 |
| 2023 | $3,170 | $298,800 | $49,300 | $249,500 |
| 2022 | $3,170 | $197,300 | $49,300 | $148,000 |
| 2021 | $3,130 | $197,300 | $49,300 | $148,000 |
| 2020 | $3,218 | $194,400 | $48,600 | $145,800 |
| 2019 | $3,218 | $194,400 | $48,600 | $145,800 |
| 2018 | $3,244 | $194,400 | $48,600 | $145,800 |
| 2017 | $3,244 | $194,400 | $48,600 | $145,800 |
| 2016 | $3,088 | $184,100 | $43,800 | $140,300 |
| 2015 | $3,088 | $184,100 | $43,800 | $140,300 |
| 2014 | $3,152 | $184,100 | $43,800 | $140,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map