NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,153,730 - $1,416,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,408 Sq Ft
$530/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2015

Last sale price $774,885 $322 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,736 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2015

Stunning, one of a kind, 1930's original Spanish style home in prime Uptown Whittier location is perfect for those who love true vintage Spanish style homes. Sitting up above street level, this grand home has amazing curb appeal. Upon entering the foyer you will see custom wall paintings over the arched doorways, beautiful hardwood floors and a spacious, bright living room with wood beams, hardwood floors and a fireplace as well as the wood stairs with original iron handrails. The formal dining room has hardwood floors and wood beamed ceilings and is perfect for entertaining. There is an eat in kitchen with views to the backyard as well as a large pantry. Downstairs there is one bedroom with ample closet space, a door to the exterior patio area and a full bathroom with original tiled bathtub. Upstairs there are three spacious bedrooms with walk in closets and ample storage space in each. Original wood doors and floor mouldings have been brought back to their original glory. The upstairs also boasts a balcony that looks out to the westerly sunsets. There is a full bathroom upstairs that has been tastefully remodeled . There is a lovely backyard sitting area, a built in fireplace and a grass area, avocado tree and a two car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Lontok

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants License #01224906 Listed on: 12/10/2014

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Durkovic

Dilbeck Real Estate License #01923778

Dilbeck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,408 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Brick Porch or Patio
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Tax Tract Number 5015
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8135024012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8135024012
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2408.00
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Block Walls, Crown Molding, Pantry, Tile Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Family Kitchen, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 321.80
  • Room Type: Basement, Formal Entry, Foyer, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Peek-A-Boo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Sewer Available
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1610

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Tract Number: 5015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2014
Closed on
Jan 29, 2015
Sold by
Lopez Rodolfo A
Bought by
Decker Larraine M and The Larraine M Decker Trust
Seller's Agent
Julie Lontok
T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants
Buyer's Agent
Tim Durkovic
Dilbeck Real Estate
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$774,885
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,115
-3.02%
Current Estimated Value
$1,276,933

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$502,048
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2013
Sold by
Lopez Rodolfo
Bought by
Lopez Rodolfo A and Varela Monica I

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2006
Sold by
Gonzalez Diane S
Bought by
Lopez Rodolfo and Varela Monica I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$688,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1999
Sold by
Alvarez Alfred J
Bought by
Gonzalez Diane S and Butts Vicki

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
7.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Decker Larraine M $775,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Lopez Rodolfo A -- None Available
Lopez Rodolfo $860,000 First American Title
Gonzalez Diane S $380,000 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lopez Rodolfo $688,000
Previous Owner Gonzalez Diane S $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/11/2015 02/11/15 Sold $774,885 -3.0% $322 / Sq Ft
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2014 12/10/14 For Sale $799,000 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,112 $931,424 $534,818 $396,606
2024 $11,112 $913,162 $524,332 $388,830
2023 $10,848 $895,257 $514,051 $381,206
2022 $10,585 $877,704 $503,972 $373,732
2021 $10,359 $860,495 $494,091 $366,404
2019 $10,216 $834,974 $479,437 $355,537
2018 $10,028 $818,603 $470,037 $348,566
2016 $9,624 $786,818 $451,786 $335,032
2015 $7,716 $618,000 $453,000 $165,000
2014 -- $618,000 $453,000 $165,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW14256787

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8135-024-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.