Estimated payment $3,150/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Soaking Tub
- Lynnville-Sully Elementary School Rated A-
- Formal Dining Room
- Patio
About This Lot
Discover peaceful country living on this beautiful 7.89-acre acreage, located just 3 miles from Sully on a hard surface road with a touch of gravel. This 2,160 square foot home features an updated kitchen with an island and eating area, a large formal dining and living room combination with bay windows, and a cozy main floor family room. The primary suite includes a private bathroom with a whirlpool tub, tiled shower, and convenient main floor laundry. Enjoy the charm of some original flooring. 3 bedrooms (one non-conforming). The finished basement offers a second family room and rec room area, perfect for extra living space. Outside, you'll find a large double garage and multiple outbuildings, including a heated shop with a pit and air compressor, a big pole barn to store all your equipment and toys, multiple garages and sheds, 2 drying grain bins, and a corn crib. The expansive yard is ideal for animals, gardening, outdoor games, or entertaining. Don’t miss this opportunity to embrace country living!
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,560
Year Built
- Built in 1918
Lot Details
- 7.89 Acre Lot
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,160 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room Downstairs
- Formal Dining Room
- Finished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Soaking Tub
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
- Heating System Uses Propane
- Rural Water
- Well
- Septic Tank
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2021400006
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
Recreation
- Patio
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,440 | $265,170 | $12,740 | $252,430 |
| 2024 | $2,440 | $232,510 | $9,850 | $222,660 |
| 2023 | $2,436 | $232,510 | $9,850 | $222,660 |
| 2022 | $2,002 | $171,640 | $7,270 | $164,370 |
| 2021 | $1,926 | $156,630 | $7,270 | $149,360 |
| 2020 | $1,926 | $144,140 | $7,370 | $136,770 |
| 2019 | $1,786 | $128,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,786 | $128,860 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $550,000 | -6.6% | $255 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $589,000 | -- | $273 / Sq Ft |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 736728
APN: 20-21-400-006
- 2256 Fairfax Dr
- 1349 Main St Unit 201
- 114 W Cedar Ln
- 1428 Edgewood Dr
- 1009 E 6th St
- 1209 Boone St
- 408 E 13th St
- 322 Oskaloosa St Unit 2
- 306 Central Dr
- 1117 Sunflower Ln
- 612 Bos Landen Dr
- 401 Washington Ave
- 214 4th Ave W
- 220 E 28th St N
- 500 E 17th St S
- 1220 6th Ave
- 1614 5th Ave Unit 1614 5TH AVE
- 1402 Elm St
- 1453 N 11th Ave E
- 726 E 8th St N
Ask me questions while you tour the home.