$635,000

1327 Peninsula Dr Lake Almanor, CA 96137

Estimated payment $3,753/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,306 Sq Ft
$486 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Escape to the serenity of the mountains with this charming modified A-frame cabin, ideally situated on a large, flat lot in the highly sought-after Lake Almanor Country Club. Offering the perfect blend of rustic character and modern comfort, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is a true mountain getaway. Step inside to a warm and inviting open concept living space highlighted by soaring open-beam ceilings and a stunning rock fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings year-round. Expansive floor-to-ceiling windows fill the home with natural light and bring the beauty of the outdoors in. The kitchen features granite countertops, beautiful cabinetry, and ample space for cooking and entertaining. Rich wood accents throughout the home enhance its authentic cabin feel while maintaining a refined touch. Outside, enjoy the privacy and usability of a large, flat lot ideal for gatherings, recreation, or simply relaxing in the fresh mountain air. The partially fenced yard offers added flexibility for pets or outdoor activities. Located just minutes from multiple lake access points, this home provides easy enjoyment of all that Lake Almanor has to offer, including boating, fishing, and lakeside relaxation. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, vacation home, or investment property, this mountain retreat delivers location, charm, and lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Tori Scott

CHASE INTERNATIONAL LAKE ALMANOR BROKERS License #01979037 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1978

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1978

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LAB
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1978

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Beams/Beamed Ceailings, Electric Range Connection, High Ceilings, Stall Shower, Tub Shower
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Heating: Central, Other, Wall Furnace
  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Breezeway, Deck, Dog Run, Fence, Patio, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Disclosures: HOA Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Cable Connected
  • Water Heater: Propane
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Private

Lot Info

  • View: Neighborhood

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,359 $347,032 $73,956 $273,076
2023 $4,359 $333,558 $71,085 $262,473
2022 $3,991 $327,019 $69,692 $257,327
2021 $3,738 $320,608 $68,326 $252,282
2020 $3,818 $317,322 $67,626 $249,696
2019 $3,747 $311,100 $66,300 $244,800
2018 $1,999 $157,437 $71,562 $85,875
2017 $1,990 $154,351 $70,159 $84,192
2016 $1,854 $151,326 $68,784 $82,542
2015 $1,833 $149,054 $67,751 $81,303
2014 $1,805 $146,135 $66,424 $79,711
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $635,000 +108.2% $486 / Sq Ft
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Sold $305,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2017 12/28/17 For Sale $305,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $325,000 Cai Siarra Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $244,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2600428

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 102-042-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.