NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1328 Bay Dr Middlesex, NY 14507

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $394,645

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2015

Last sale price $165,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 107% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,336 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

This is a Rare Opportunity to buy a home in the Emerson Lake Community! Ranch home on over 9 acres. Wooded and over 380 feet of lake frontage make this a nature lovers paradise! The home has an eat in Kitchen w/plenty of cupboard space and a large walk in pantry. Large living/dining combo overlook the lake frontage and woods. Deck along the lake front and side yard makes great outdoor living space. (3) good sized bedrooms ,master bath and first floor laundry. Looking for year round home or just a quiet escape this is it. Come and update to your taste and enjoy this rare opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra King

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10301208699 Listed on: 01/23/2015

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Shelanskey

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #40SH0943457

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,493

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 9.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 998x592
  • Waterfront
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • The river is a source of water for the property
  • The lake is a source of water for the property
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572800-023-080-0001-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,493

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

9.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Other
  • Directions: Rt 364 to Uperhill Rd, left on Knapp Rd left on Bay Dr (This is the driveway for property)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 9.1
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Coal, Electric, Zoned, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Lake, River

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcus Whitman
  • Ninth Grade High School: Marcus Whitman High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Marcus Whitman Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572800-023-080-0001-001-000-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 998X592
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4493.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Middlesex Valley Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2024
Sold by
Whitney Jordan and Estate Of Randy M Whitney
Bought by
Whitney Ronald
Current Estimated Value
$341,161

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2015
Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Jennifer Colf Executor Of Estate Of Donna B
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-13.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2005

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Whitney Ronald $11,307 None Available
Whitney Ronald $11,307 None Available
Whitney Randy $165,000 John Tyo
Whitney Randy $165,000 John Tyo
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2015 08/26/15 Sold $165,000 -13.1% $100 / Sq Ft
04/18/2015 04/18/15 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2015 01/23/15 For Sale $189,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,201 $188,300 $50,300 $138,000
2024 $5,478 $188,300 $50,300 $138,000
2023 $54 $188,300 $50,300 $138,000
2022 $4,764 $188,300 $50,300 $138,000
2021 $4,801 $188,300 $50,300 $138,000
2020 $4,627 $168,300 $44,300 $124,000
2019 $4,464 $168,300 $44,300 $124,000
2018 $4,464 $168,300 $44,300 $124,000
2017 $4,730 $158,000 $60,200 $97,800
2016 $4,550 $158,000 $60,200 $97,800
2015 -- $158,000 $60,200 $97,800
2014 -- $158,000 $60,200 $97,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R264889

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572800-023-080-0001-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.