NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5230 Emerson Rd Middlesex, NY 14507

Estimated Value: $327,000 - $638,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,456 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2019

Last sale price $215,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,989 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

Welcome to Emerson Lake! This year round home or weekend retreat is exactly what your looking for to enjoy the Finger Lakes Region in every season! Custom contemporary shows pride of ownership throughout showcasing the great room, perfect for entertaining & offers 2nd kitchen possibilities. Living room with wood burning fireplace & hardwoods, master suite & laundry on the first floor. 2nd floor offers efficient kitchen with french doors out to the expansive wrap-around deck over looking lake. Updates include freshly painted interior, stained exterior & some newer windows. 3 car attached garage, possible boat storage & most furnishings can convey. Grounds offer 472 ft of lake front, enjoy fishing, canoeing or kayaking & partially fenced yard. Close to Canandaigua Lake, wineries & hiking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Didion

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10301219313 Listed on: 09/30/2019

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Wells

Listing by Empire Realty Group License #30WE0837979

Empire Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,387

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 7.26 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Partially Furnished
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572800-023-072-0001-003-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,387

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

7.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Other
  • Directions: By Appointment Only - From Canandaigua heading south on Route 364 to Middlesex. Turn right on Upper Hill Road then left on Emerson Road. ( Private drive sign at corner of Emerson Rd ) Please do not enter property without a Realtor.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Other, Partially Furnished, See Remarks, Second Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 7.26
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded Access, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Deck, Dock, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572800-023-072-0001-003-001-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 316246.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5387.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2019
Closed on
Dec 3, 2019
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Current Estimated Value
$447,367

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.09%
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Outstanding Balance
$168,362
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$279,005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2009
Sold by
Auger Susan R
Bought by
Paladino Kelly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,500
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellison Sarah C $215,000 None Available
Paladino Kelly M $169,500 John Damizio
Paladino Kelly M $169,500 John D'amizio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ellison Sarah C $193,500
Previous Owner Paladino Kelly M $64,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/09/2019 12/09/19 Sold $215,000 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 For Sale $214,900 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,238 $219,800 $61,300 $158,500
2024 $6,394 $219,800 $61,300 $158,500
2023 $63 $219,800 $61,300 $158,500
2022 $5,561 $219,800 $61,300 $158,500
2021 $5,604 $219,800 $61,300 $158,500
2020 $5,498 $200,000 $55,300 $144,700
2019 $2,601 $200,000 $55,300 $144,700
2018 $5,305 $200,000 $55,300 $144,700
2017 $5,388 $180,000 $55,300 $124,700
2016 $5,184 $180,000 $55,300 $124,700
2015 -- $180,000 $55,300 $124,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1228222

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572800-023-072-0001-003-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.