1329 Border St Knoxville, TN 37914
East Knoxville NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,032/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Carpet
- No HOA
- Level Lot
- 4-minute walk to James Smith Park
About This Home
ersatile Property with Residential or Business Potential - 1329 Border Street Welcome to 1329 Border Street, a unique property offering flexibility and opportunity for both homeowners and investors. This property has successfully operated as a daycare for over 25 years, making it a well-established location for childcare services within the community. It is currently set up as a daycare facility but also offers the potential to be converted back into a charming 2-bedroom home. Situated on a rare double city lot totaling approximately .35 acres, the property provides ample outdoor space for play areas, parking, expansion, or future improvements. Large lots like this within the city are hard to find and add significant value and versatility. Inside, the layout includes multiple rooms that have been used as classrooms and activity spaces but can easily be reimagined into comfortable living areas such as bedrooms, a living room, and dining space. The adaptable floor plan allows buyers to continue the daycare operation or transform the property to fit their residential vision. Located in an established area with convenient access for families, this property offers both business potential and residential appeal. Whether you're looking to continue a long-standing childcare service, start a new venture, or convert the property into a cozy home, the possibilities are wide open. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a property with over two decades of community history, a spacious double lot, and flexible future potential. Schedule your showing today.
Listing Agent
Realty Executives-Nikitia Thompson Realty License #293215 Listed on: 03/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,666
Year Built
- Built in 1899
Lot Details
- 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,150 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
Flooring
- Carpet
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Border Add Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 082MB017
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $698 | $44,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,666 | $44,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,666 | $44,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,666 | $44,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,113 | $24,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,113 | $24,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,113 | $24,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,113 | $24,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,113 | $15,175 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $165,000 | -10.8% | $143 / Sq Ft |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Price Changed | $185,000 | -7.5% | $161 / Sq Ft |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $174 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $40,500 | Security Escrow & Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $34,532 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1332430
APN: 082MB-017
- 3028 Prentice Ave
- 1401 Rosalyn Dr
- 1414 Rosalyn Dr
- 122 Pickering St
- 3107 Landview Dr
- 2821 Hillside Ave
- 1515 Robert Huff Ln
- 1017 Claude St
- 3408 Riverview Dr
- 3330 Skyline Dr
- 2527 Boyds Bridge Pike
- 2516 Wayland Ave
- 3351 Lay Ave
- 3210 Wilson Ave
- 3619 McDonald Dr
- 1100 Sunrose Rd
- 2725 Tarleton Ave
- 2408 Brooks Ave
- 3430 Wilson Ave
- 1304 Yellowstone Rd
- 3116 Sunset Ave
- 712 S Beaman St
- 2909 Selma Ave
- 2627 Wimpole Ave
- 2732 Wilson Ave
- 2505 Boyds Bridge Pike
- 2503 Boyds Bridge Pike
- 2713 Tarleton Ave
- 2711 Tarleton Ave
- 3213 Shields Ave
- 3507 Lilac Ave
- 2603 Louise Ave
- 3502 Lansing Ave
- 814 Beaman Lake Rd
- 3622 Lilac Ave
- 3615 Lilac Ave
- 2649 Parkview Ave
- 2825 Linden Ave
- 2400 Center Ave SE
- 2733 E Magnolia Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.