Seller's Agent in 2022
Sarah Smith
Compass
(805) 252-3868
11 in this area
74 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,574,000 - $2,037,893
Spacious 5 bedroom 3 bathroom single-family home located on a cul de sac. This home has 3 living spaces and 2 en-suite bedrooms with large walk-in closets lending an opportunity for dual living.
The ground-floor living room leads to a private and inviting backyard with a brick patio. An additional ground floor living space with a private entrance flows into the laundry area & an updated kitchen with granite countertops & stainless steel appliances & a large walk-in pantry. All main living areas & bedrooms boast hardwood & wood grain tile. The second floor has a large en-suite bedroom with mountain views and an additional bonus room. Tastefully built carport has space for 2 cars and ample built-in storage. The location is centrally located close to all downtown Carpinteria has to offer!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walter L Whipple And Jean E Whipple Family Tr | $1,550,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ortega Mauricio J | $1,065,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Blomquist Daren John | -- | None Available | |
| Larson Joseph | $935,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Clem Patricia Lee | -- | First American Title | |
| Clem Patricia Lee | $590,000 | Lawyers Title Vn | |
| Alta Community Investment Iii Llc | $414,500 | None Available | |
| Alta Community Investment Ii Llc | $391,077 | Lawyers Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walter L Whipple And Jean E Whipple Family Tr | $1,085,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortega Mauricio J | $852,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Joseph | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clem Patricia Lee | $438,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Clem Patricia Lee | $442,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2022 05/06/22 | Sold | $1,550,000 | 0.0% | $574 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/06/2022 04/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2022 03/28/22 | For Sale | $1,550,000 | +45.5% | $574 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/14/2020 08/14/20 | Sold | $1,065,000 | -7.4% | $394 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/04/2020 07/04/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2020 04/07/20 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | +23.0% | $426 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2017 03/30/17 | Sold | $935,000 | -4.1% | $346 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/06/2017 02/06/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/13/2016 09/13/16 | For Sale | $975,000 | -- | $361 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,918 | $1,655,276 | $848,966 | $806,310 |
| 2023 | $17,918 | $1,591,000 | $816,000 | $775,000 |
| 2022 | $12,244 | $1,086,300 | $561,000 | $525,300 |
| 2021 | $11,971 | $1,065,000 | $550,000 | $515,000 |
| 2020 | $11,181 | $992,229 | $530,604 | $461,625 |
| 2019 | $10,948 | $972,774 | $520,200 | $452,574 |
| 2018 | $10,760 | $953,700 | $510,000 | $443,700 |
| 2017 | $7,632 | $651,301 | $441,561 | $209,740 |
| 2016 | $7,501 | $638,531 | $432,903 | $205,628 |
| 2014 | $6,996 | $616,622 | $418,049 | $198,573 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Sarah Smith
Compass
(805) 252-3868
11 in this area
74 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2022
Jon-Ryan Schlobohm
Compass
(805) 450-3307
12 in this area
68 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2022
JoAnn Pomatto-Gomez
Pacific Coast Realty
(805) 705-3798
1 in this area
40 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2020
Ryan Malmsten
Santa Barbara Brokers, Inc.
(805) 444-7926
1 in this area
35 Total Sales
S
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2020
Schlobohm | Hodson
Compass
S
Seller's Agent in 2017
Staci Caplan
Pacific Crest Realty
(805) 886-3970
27 Total Sales
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 22-939
APN: 003-552-025
Ask me questions while you tour the home.