$240,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

133 Dorwin St Gettysburg, OH 45328

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,522 Sq Ft
4,312 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$95 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

133 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of May 2026

Some homes are updated, others are rebuilt w/ intention. This 4 bed/2 full bath beauty is the kind of renovation you rarely see. A thoughtful, high-quality reimagining that makes the entire home feel brand new while still offering space, flexibility, & character in all the right places. The first floor sets the tone w/ three large, distinct living spaces, separated by charming pocket doors that allow the layout to flex effortlessly w/ a buyer’s needs — formal or casual, open or private, entertaining or quiet — & one of these spaces could easily serve as a 5th main-floor bedroom if desired, reinforced by the convenience of a full bathroom on the main level. Light fills every corner, highlighting generous room sizes & an easy flow. The kitchen anchors the home w/ timeless confidence & modern function, featuring a brand-new stainless steel appliance package, crisp cabinetry w/ soft-close doors & drawers, & finishes designed to age gracefully rather than chase trends, while the bathrooms — one on the main floor & a second full bath upstairs — carry that same balance of modern updates & classic sensibility. Upstairs, a huge second-floor landing creates yet another flexible space w/ four well-sized bedrooms branching off this level, & an additional staircase leading to the third-floor attic, offering exciting potential for even more living space or easily accessible storage. The unfinished basement surprises w/ higher-than-normal ceilings, opening the door to meaningful use such as a workshop, home gym, craft space, or organized storage that doesn’t feel like an afterthought. Outside, the home continues to deliver w/ a welcoming front porch for slow mornings & evening conversations, a back deck, & convenient parking at the rear of the home. This is a home that truly works, & it qualifies for all types of financing. Totally renovated. Exceptionally well done.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Bowman

Howard Hanna Real Estate Serv Brokerage Phone: 937-564-0712 License #2011000957 Listed on: 12/19/2025

Howard Hanna Real Estate Serv

Last Buyer's Agent

Katheryn Schmiesing

Suchland Realty Group License #2024001316

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,312 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,522 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A05431025020210900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

4,312 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 937-564-0712
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.099
  • Co List Office Phone: (937) 569-4588
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Living Area: 2522.0
  • Master Plan Zoning: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Remodeled
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Levels: Two
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

• Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.0990
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4312.0
  • Parcel Number: A05431025020210900
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2024
Sold by
Greenville National Bank
Bought by
Willis Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Darke County
Bought by
Greenville National Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2007
Sold by
Haworth William C and Haworth Andria N
Bought by
Gibbons Matthew D

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,100
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
French James
Bought by
Light William C Haworth Andria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,450
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1995
Sold by
Fair Linda A
Bought by
French James A and French Molly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 1991
Bought by
Gibbons Matthew D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $40,000 None Listed On Document
Sheriffs Deed $37,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $90,000 Attorney
Deed $85,000 --
Deed $72,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $80,100 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $82,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $72,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $95 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $250,000 -3.8% $99 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Price Changed $260,000 -5.5% $103 / Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 For Sale $275,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Dayton REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,400 $38,900 $3,010 $35,890
2024 $1,400 $38,900 $3,010 $35,890
2023 $1,399 $38,900 $3,010 $35,890
2022 $1,374 $34,670 $2,510 $32,160
2021 $1,380 $34,670 $2,510 $32,160
2020 $1,383 $34,670 $2,510 $32,160
2019 $1,329 $33,140 $2,510 $30,630
2018 $1,543 $33,140 $2,510 $30,630
2017 $1,203 $33,140 $2,510 $30,630
2016 $1,122 $27,650 $2,510 $25,140
2015 $1,122 $27,650 $2,510 $25,140
2014 $1,123 $27,650 $2,510 $25,140
2013 $1,182 $28,970 $2,510 $26,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dayton REALTORS®

MLS Number: 949553

Dayton REALTORS®

APN: A05-4-310-25-02-02-10900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.