Seller's Agent in 2026
Sarah Carson
Portside Real Estate Group
(207) 314-3596
6 in this area
101 Total Sales
Discover the perfect blend of privacy and convenience at 133 Smithfield Road. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch-style home is set on a level, wooded 4.5-acre lot that offers a peaceful country feel just minutes from the public boat launches and clear waters of Great Pond and Long Pond. The prime Belgrade location provides easy access to the Belgrade Lakes Village, local amenities, scenic hiking trails, and world-class fishing--allowing you to enjoy seclusion without sacrificing convenience. Inside, the home offers efficient single-level living with recent updates throughout, including new flooring, fresh interior paint, replacement windows, and a newly updated bathroom featuring a new toilet and tub/shower. An oversized two-car garage with workshop space is ideal for vehicles, lake toys, and hobbies, while a generator hookup with a portable generator adds peace of mind. The true highlight is the land itself--4.5 acres of level, usable, uncut terrain providing privacy, natural beauty, and endless possibilities for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet Maine outdoors. Whether you're seeking a year-round home, a lakes-area retreat, or a private basecamp close to the Belgrade Lakes, this property offers exceptional potential in a highly desirable location. Schedule your showing today for a chance to make this property your own.
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Sold | $265,000 | -8.3% | $230 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $289,000 | -3.3% | $251 / Sq Ft |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | For Sale | $299,000 | -- | $260 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,649 | $155,600 | $50,000 | $105,600 |
| 2024 | $1,478 | $155,600 | $50,000 | $105,600 |
| 2023 | $1,393 | $155,600 | $50,000 | $105,600 |
| 2022 | $1,423 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2021 | $1,423 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2020 | $1,423 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2019 | $1,423 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2018 | $1,351 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2017 | $6,327 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2016 | $1,295 | $92,500 | $37,100 | $55,400 |
| 2015 | $1,256 | $92,000 | $37,100 | $54,900 |
| 2013 | $1,099 | $92,000 | $37,100 | $54,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Sarah Carson
Portside Real Estate Group
(207) 314-3596
6 in this area
101 Total Sales
R
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Ryan McDougall
River's Edge Realty LLC
(207) 504-9723
2 in this area
16 Total Sales
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1650085
APN: BELG-000013-000000-000028
Ask me questions while you tour the home.