$1,120,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,488 Sq Ft
1,925 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$753 Per Sq Ft

25% Above List Price

29 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

The rich wood shingles immediately capture your attention, an architectural detail of this classic 1912 Craftsman in Oakland’s Glenview neighborhood. Step inside and you’ll discover the perfect balance of historic character and modern updates. The open floor plan is ideal for both entertaining and daily living. The inviting living room features a coved ceiling, decorative fireplace, and lovely front windows that bathe the space in natural light. From here, the dining room with built-ins, is ready to host everything from weeknight dinners to holiday celebrations. The updated kitchen is equipped with a newly installed LG refrigerator, a 4-burner gas range with griddle, and stone countertops. A French door opens directly to the backyard, creating effortless indoor-outdoor flow. The main-level bedroom offers exceptional versatility as the primary bedroom, guest retreat, or home office. The remodeled bath includes a soaking tub with shower and new tile floor. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, laundry, and an updated bath featuring a double vanity and stall shower. Great location close to both Glenview & Dimond shops and restaurants. I-580 and an AC Transit Express bus stop to SF close by make commuting a breeze. Electrical outlet in front garden for EV charching.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana S. Cohen

The GRUBB Company License #01317652 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 1,925 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,488 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

1,925 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Sloped Up, Back Yard
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.04
  • Security Features: Security Alarm - Owned, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1488
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining Room, Updated Kitchen, Central Vacuum
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Shower Over Tub, Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths, Closet, Double Vanity, Window

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Back Yard, Garden/Play, Sprinklers Automatic, Yard Space
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: None

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, Washer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1925

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2024
Sold by
Rebecca Herm Ariel and Levin Adam
Bought by
Herm Koshkin Family Trust and Koshkin

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
Sold by
Wylie Meredith J and Meredith J Wylie Trust
Bought by
Herm Ariel Rebecca and Koshkin Adam Levin
Seller's Agent
Rosie Nysaether
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Dana Cohen
The GRUBB Company
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$1,075,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
16.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.53%
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2019
Sold by
Wylie Meredith J
Bought by
Wylie Meredith J and Meredith J Wylie Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Reda Marcy and Allbright Katherine
Bought by
Wylie Meredith J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$679,650
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2011
Sold by
Rww Properties Llc
Bought by
Reda Marcy and Allbright Katherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$391,536
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2011
Sold by
Sell Edward K
Bought by
Rww Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1995
Sold by
Connell Briana and Thompson Jean B
Bought by
Sell Edward K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,700
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,075,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $800,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $426,000 Chicago Title Company
Trustee Deed $325,000 None Available
Grant Deed $159,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $575,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $679,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $391,536 FHA
Previous Owner $154,700 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $1,120,000 +40.4% $753 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $798,000 -11.1% $536 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $898,000 -16.5% $603 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Off Market $1,075,000 -- --
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,075,000 -- --
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Sold $1,075,000 +16.2% $750 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2020 07/13/20 For Sale $925,000 -- $645 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,138 $1,156,601 $349,080 $814,521
2024 $16,138 $1,133,790 $342,237 $798,553
2023 $17,049 $1,111,430 $335,529 $782,901
2022 $16,671 $1,089,500 $328,950 $767,550
2021 $16,091 $1,068,000 $322,500 $752,500
2020 $12,511 $816,000 $244,800 $571,200
2019 $12,107 $800,000 $240,000 $560,000
2018 $7,639 $470,256 $141,077 $329,179
2017 $7,342 $461,037 $138,311 $322,726
2016 $7,086 $451,998 $135,599 $316,399
2015 $7,049 $445,211 $133,563 $311,648
2014 $7,121 $436,491 $130,947 $305,544
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41125819

bridgeMLS

APN: 023-0483-023-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.