$699,000

1334 Kiowa Dr E Gainesville, TX 76240

Estimated payment $4,814/month

Total Views 4,327
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,782 Sq Ft
$392 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 1334 Kiowa Dr E in Lake Kiowa — a rare waterfront opportunity that offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern style. This one-of-a-kind property is a blank slate ready for you to make it your own, giving you the freedom to create the lake retreat you’ve always envisioned.
With expansive lake frontage and a large yard, the outdoor space is ideal for entertaining, relaxing, and enjoying beautiful water views. Whether hosting gatherings, spending peaceful mornings overlooking the lake, or enjoying evenings outdoors, this property provides the setting for exceptional lake living. Inside, you’ll find custom hardwood floors, an open-concept living space, and vaulted ceilings that create a bright and inviting atmosphere. Large windows allow for abundant natural light and showcase the surrounding scenery. The home features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, offering flexibility for family, guests, or weekend visitors. Located in the highly sought-after Lake Kiowa community, residents enjoy access to a private lake for boating, fishing, and water activities, an 18-hole championship golf course, community beaches, parks, walking trails, and a lodge with dining and social events. The possibilities are endless — whether you envision a modern lake house, weekend getaway, or full-time residence. 1334 Kiowa Dr E offers the opportunity to create something truly special in one of North Texas’ most unique lake communities.

Listing Agent

Rachael Polk

Real Estate Shoppe TX, LLC Brokerage Phone: 940-336-4663 License #0678261 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,665

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 25,962 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Fenced Yard
  • Many Trees
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $360 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,782 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Callisburg Elementary And Middle School
  • Callisburg High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1663
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2492

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all facilities, ground maintenance, security, trash
  • Lake Kiowa Poa
  • Lake Kiowa Map 12 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,665

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

HOA Fees

$360 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Barteau
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Contemporary/Modern, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Gated with Guard
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Water Body Name: Kiowa
  • Attribution Contact: 940-336-4663
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BGRE00TO
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48097:2492
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1782.0
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Community Features: Boat Facilities, Clubhouse, Fenced Yard, Golf, Gated, Lake, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Cedar, Fiber Cement, Wood Siding
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: All Facilities, Maintenance Grounds, Security, Trash
  • Association Fee: 360.0

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.596
  • Parcel Number: 2492
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.596
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25961.76

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1663
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8665.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,820 $625,862 $604,274 $263,431
2024 $5,820 $841,922 $631,176 $210,746
2023 $6,048 $473,700 $374,213 $246,275
2022 $6,388 $553,795 $346,945 $206,850
2021 $7,159 $391,487 $247,557 $143,930
2020 $6,762 $374,516 $231,456 $143,060
2019 $6,145 $315,401 $206,005 $109,396
2018 $5,547 $283,180 $197,513 $85,667
2017 $5,288 $267,481 $193,513 $73,968
2015 $5,561 $241,398 $193,513 $47,885
2014 $5,561 $288,710 $193,513 $95,197
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $392 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21222684

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 2492

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.