NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $775,265

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,318 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2019

Last sale price $488,600 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,600 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Gorgeous, like new, 5 BR 4 BA full brick home on a private lot in the popular neighborhood of Haddon, Ross Bridge. You'll love the privacy of this home!! Great open floor plan with master suite, 2nd bedroom & 2nd full bath on the main level along with great room, kitchen, keeping room with vaulted ceiling & fireplace, spacious dining room, laundry room & two-story foyer. The kitchen is open to the keeping room & great room and features: large island with breakfast bar; granite counters; stainless appliances including gas cooktop. Two more bedrooms upstairs, full bath & a bonus room--or use as 3 bedrooms. Plenty of walk-in attic storage! Huge covered deck & open deck for grilling & fun in the sun! Finished basement with 3-car garage. Ross Bridge is a planned community with 4 pools, sidewalks, street lights, walking trails, playgrounds, & Robert Trent Jones golf trail!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Green

Keller Williams Realty Hoover Listed on: 01/02/2019

Keller Williams Realty Hoover

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Green

Keller Williams Realty Hoover Listed on: 01/02/2019

Keller Williams Realty Hoover

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,400

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 87 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sprinkler System
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Split Vanities
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 39-00-16-2-000-003.013

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,400

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

87 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Public Road
  • Living Area: 3318
  • Legal Description: LOT H93 ROSS BRIDGE PARCEL H MB 43 PG 29
  • Intermed: BROCKS GAP
  • Number Levels: 1.5-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: waynes
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2010

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Home Theater, Recess Lighting, Security System, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter, Ventless
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Shared Bath, Sitting Area in Master, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|Kitchen1|KeepngRm1|DiningRoom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Laundry1|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bonus2|FullBath2|MediaB|OfficeB|BedroomB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Keeping Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bonus, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Media, On Level: B
  • Room 13: Office/Study, On Level: B
  • Room 14: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 15: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Media (LVL BSMT), Office/Study (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Keeping Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Bonus (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Gas, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Self-Cleaning, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1262
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2262
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1056

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Brick Over Foundation
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Covered (DECK), Open (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Grill, Lighting System, Sprinkler System

• Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Driveway Parking, Lower Level

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 4318

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Bike Trails, Clubhouse, Golf Access, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Courts, Walking Paths
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 895
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • HOA Management Company: McKay
  • Hoa Phone: 5551212

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 39-00-16-2-000-003.013
  • Lot Description: Golf Community, Some Trees, Subdivision
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: Mountain View
  • Number Acres: 0.002

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HOOVER
  • Annual Tax: 3400

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2019
Closed on
Mar 1, 2019
Sold by
Halton James R
Bought by
Kitt Michael Bernard and Kitt Kyle Oliver
Seller's Agent
Mike Green
Keller Williams Realty Hoover
Buyer's Agent
Mike Green
Keller Williams Realty Hoover
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$488,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,400
-2.08%
Current Estimated Value
$775,265

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$286,665
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$389,440
Outstanding Balance
$338,177
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$437,088

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-8.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$400,417
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2010
Sold by
Newcastle Construction Inc
Bought by
Stevenson John M and Stevenson Emily

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kitt Michael Bernard $486,800 --
Kitt Michael Bernard $486,800 --
Halton James R $435,000 --
Halton James R $435,000 --
Stevenson John M $415,000 None Available
Stevenson John M $415,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kitt Michael Bernard $389,440
Previous Owner Halton James R $400,417
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2019 03/04/19 Sold $488,600 -2.1% $113 / Sq Ft
01/02/2019 01/02/19 For Sale $499,000 +14.7% $116 / Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $435,000 -8.4% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2016 05/30/16 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 For Sale $475,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,686 $69,840 -- --
2024 $4,442 $65,280 -- --
2022 $3,859 $53,870 $14,410 $39,460
2021 $3,738 $52,220 $12,760 $39,460
2020 $3,620 $50,460 $11,000 $39,460
2019 $3,716 $51,920 $0 $0
2018 $3,548 $49,600 $0 $0
2017 $3,536 $49,440 $0 $0
2016 $3,330 $46,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,330 $46,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,080 $44,880 $0 $0
2013 $3,080 $44,880 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 839864

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 39-00-16-2-000-003.013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.