134 E Newmark Ave Monterey Park, CA 91755
Estimated Value: $810,235 - $980,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
918
Sq Ft
$940/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 134 E Newmark Ave, Monterey Park, CA 91755 and is currently estimated at $863,059, approximately $940 per square foot. 134 E Newmark Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ynez Elementary School, Mark Keppel High School, and St. Stephen Martyr School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2020
Sold by
Wong Po Wai
Bought by
Liu Dong Sheng and Wang Min
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Lin Una Tsai Fan and Lin Steven Ten Chon
Bought by
Wong Po Wai
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$365,600
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2002
Sold by
Lin Kooi Huang
Bought by
Lin Steven Ten Chon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liu Dong Sheng | $680,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wong Po Wai | $457,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Lin Steven Ten Chon | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Lin Una Tsai Fan | $230,000 | Fidelity Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Liu Dong Sheng | $408,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Po Wai | $365,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,878 | $742,683 | $588,841 | $153,842 |
| 2024 | $9,601 | $728,122 | $577,296 | $150,826 |
| 2023 | $9,406 | $713,846 | $565,977 | $147,869 |
| 2022 | $8,880 | $693,600 | $554,880 | $138,720 |
| 2021 | $8,780 | $680,000 | $544,000 | $136,000 |
| 2020 | $7,463 | $571,038 | $456,835 | $114,203 |
| 2019 | $7,238 | $559,842 | $447,878 | $111,964 |
| 2018 | $7,154 | $548,866 | $439,097 | $109,769 |
| 2016 | $6,074 | $483,000 | $386,000 | $97,000 |
| 2015 | $5,775 | $459,000 | $367,000 | $92,000 |
| 2014 | $5,256 | $414,000 | $331,000 | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map