NOT LISTED FOR SALE

134 Mountain Rd Princeton, MA 01541

Estimated Value: $613,000 - $761,719

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,562 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2023

Last sale price $625,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,254 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Custom Closet System
  • Wooded Lot
  • 7.35 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of December 2023

Stunning Shingle-Style Home with Breathtaking Boston Views!
A rare opportunity to rent a beautifully designed and expertly crafted home that seamlessly blends charm, functionality, and incredible vistas!
Step inside and feel the uniqueness of this exceptional residence. The upper level boasts an elegant library, a fireplaced living room, a formal dining room, and kitchen—all set beneath soaring 13' ceilings that enhance the airy feel. Enjoy uninterrupted nature views and privacy from every room, and start your mornings with sunrise coffee on the spacious deck.
On the lower level, you’ll find three comfortable bedrooms, two baths, a laundry room, and a mud/storage area. The primary suite features its own private balcony, an ensuite bath, and a flex space ideal for a dressing room or office. Two guest bedrooms share a well-appointed bath, and ample storage throughout ensures effortless organization.
The home sits amid terraced gardens, with wide stone and wood staircases leading down to the welcoming front entrance. A full walk-out basement presents the possibility for additional living space, providing limitless opportunities for customization.
Recent updates include a new roof (2022), fresh exterior and interior paint (2024), new fridge (2024), an induction stove (2022), and a dishwasher (2020)—modern improvements that complement the home’s timeless appeal.
Nestled in peaceful privacy yet close to town, this Princeton gem offers access to conserved land, fresh air, hiking, biking, skiing, and the acclaimed Thomas Prince Elementary School (K-8).
An extraordinary home in an unparalleled location—come experience its enchantment for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Schoeny

RE/MAX Vision Listed on: 08/24/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,417

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 7.35 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,562 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Parking

  • 3 Car Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Deck
  • Patio

Schools

  • Thomas Prince Elementary And Middle School
  • Wachusett Reg High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Generator Hookup
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0080 B:0025 L:00070,3526531

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,417

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

7.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Shingle
  • Year Built: 1993

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Entry Hall, Library, Mud Room, High Speed Internet
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Utility Connections for Electric Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony - Exterior, Dressing Room
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Deck - Exterior
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 2562
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: K95622
  • MAIN SO: AN0992
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Composite, Patio, Balcony, City View(s), Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: City View(s), Scenic View(s), City
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Generator Connection
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0080 B:0025 L:00070,3526531
  • Zoning: RA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Sloped, Steep Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.35
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 320166
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8417
  • Tax Block: 25
  • Tax Lot: 7

Listed on
Aug 24, 2023
Closed on
Dec 13, 2023
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$657,430

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,430
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.13%
Original Mortgage
$437,500
Outstanding Balance
$428,074
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$229,356

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luz Eric $625,000 None Available
Hobbs Brian $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Luz Eric $437,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Off Market $3,850 -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $3,850 -3.8% $2 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 Price Changed $4,000 -11.1% $2 / Sq Ft
01/11/2026 01/11/26 Price Changed $4,500 +20.0% $2 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $3,750 0.0% $1 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Rent $3,750 -10.7% --
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Off Market $4,200 -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $4,200 -8.7% $2 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 For Rent $4,600 0.0% --
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Sold $625,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
10/26/2023 10/26/23 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2023 10/17/23 For Sale $625,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
09/03/2023 09/03/23 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2023 08/24/23 For Sale $625,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,979 $617,949 $222,449 $395,500
2024 $8,990 $640,800 $219,000 $421,800
2023 $8,417 $555,960 $168,960 $387,000
2022 $8,092 $516,060 $168,960 $347,100
2021 $7,707 $478,100 $169,000 $309,100
2020 $7,473 $471,500 $169,000 $302,500
2019 $7,356 $459,200 $160,100 $299,100
2018 $7,131 $412,700 $134,400 $278,300
2017 $6,477 $364,300 $152,000 $212,300
2016 $6,485 $364,300 $152,000 $212,300
2015 $6,417 $370,900 $154,400 $216,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73151867

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: PRIN-000080-000025-000070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.