8 Ridgewood Rd Sterling, MA 01564
Estimated payment $4,699/month
About This Home
Here is your opportunity to purchase this gorgeous colonial with all the bells and whistles situated on a desired cul-de-sac in the desired suburb of Sterling!! Freshly painted exterior...siding and oversized deck which overlooks a beautifully manicured lot. Open concept kitchen/family room with gleaming hardwood floors, beadboard, white cabinet kitchen, stainless appliances and granite countertops. This home feels brand new! Well respected and cared for home. Spacious rooms with beadboard, decorative molding, neutral colors and plenty of storage. Possible first floor bedroom. Flexible floor plan. Ductless mini splits to cool you down. Energy efficient home. Access to highway and other area amenities. Close to Leominster line. Quick closing possible. First look Saturday 5/16 2-3:30 PM Sunday 5/17 12-2
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 20262:00 to 3:30 pm5/16/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 3:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,463
Year Built
- Built in 1998
Lot Details
- 1.06 Acre Lot
- Landscaped Professionally
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Driveway
- 6 Open Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 2,098 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Heating System Uses Oil
- Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
- Baseboard Heating
- 200+ Amp Service
- Private Water Source
- Water Heater
- Private Sewer
- Internet Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3433702
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,463 | $657,100 | $156,300 | $500,800 |
| 2024 | $8,372 | $629,000 | $151,100 | $477,900 |
| 2023 | $7,666 | $536,100 | $143,300 | $392,800 |
| 2022 | $6,834 | $448,100 | $132,600 | $315,500 |
| 2021 | $2,132 | $428,800 | $130,200 | $298,600 |
| 2020 | $7,422 | $441,500 | $142,100 | $299,400 |
| 2019 | $7,114 | $411,900 | $142,100 | $269,800 |
| 2018 | $6,862 | $391,200 | $130,400 | $260,800 |
| 2017 | $6,415 | $355,800 | $119,600 | $236,200 |
| 2016 | $6,311 | $344,300 | $119,600 | $224,700 |
| 2015 | $6,022 | $348,300 | $131,600 | $216,700 |
| 2014 | $5,797 | $342,400 | $131,600 | $210,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $748,888 | +78.5% | $357 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2017 06/22/17 | Sold | $419,500 | -1.3% | $191 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/12/2017 05/12/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/02/2017 05/02/17 | For Sale | $424,900 | -- | $193 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $419,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $400,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $394,750 | -- | |
| Deed | $400,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $394,750 | -- | |
| Deed | $249,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $377,350 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $337,700 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $39,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $320,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $130,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73519883
APN: STER-000001-000000-000004
- 223 Justice Hill Rd
- 186 Justice Hill Rd Unit Oakmont
- 186 Justice Hill Rd Unit Mod Farm
- 1180 Elm St Unit Applewood
- 1180 Elm St Unit Willow
- 1170 Elm St Unit Wachusett
- 39 Main St
- LOT 1 Elm St
- 18 Laurel Ln
- 45 Neylon St
- 9 Cole Rd
- 57 Hickory Rd
- 152 Manchester St
- 11 Revolution Dr
- 377 Union St
- 609 Willard St
- 242 Pleasant St
- 279 Redemption Rock Trail
- 25 Slack Brook Rd
- 148 Pond St
- 7 Beacon St Unit 3
- 91 Union St Unit 1
- 79 Pleasant St Unit 2