1340 E Bennett St Springfield, MO 65804
University Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $211,000 - $244,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1340 E Bennett St, Springfield, MO 65804 and is currently estimated at $224,175, approximately $186 per square foot. 1340 E Bennett St is a home located in Greene County with nearby schools including Delaware Elementary School, Jarrett Middle, and Parkview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
Bruce W Morton Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Morton Gregg H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,952
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$184,223
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
Batson Tony
Bought by
Groves Cyril J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,743
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morton Gregg H | -- | None Available | |
| Groves Cyril J | -- | Meridian Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morton Gregg H | $45,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Groves Cyril J | $2,743 | |
| Previous Owner | Groves Cyril J | $91,464 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,419 | $28,480 | $5,530 | $22,950 |
| 2024 | $1,362 | $25,390 | $4,620 | $20,770 |
| 2023 | $1,354 | $25,390 | $4,620 | $20,770 |
| 2022 | $943 | $17,260 | $4,620 | $12,640 |
| 2021 | $943 | $17,260 | $4,620 | $12,640 |
| 2020 | $894 | $15,660 | $4,620 | $11,040 |
| 2019 | $869 | $15,660 | $4,620 | $11,040 |
| 2018 | $937 | $16,890 | $4,620 | $12,270 |
| 2017 | $927 | $15,430 | $4,620 | $10,810 |
| 2016 | $846 | $15,430 | $4,620 | $10,810 |
| 2015 | $838 | $15,430 | $4,620 | $10,810 |
| 2014 | $840 | $15,360 | $4,620 | $10,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map