NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1340 Harmon Ave Winter Park, FL 32789

Estimated Value: $872,000 - $1,058,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,610 Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2020

Last sale price $635,000 $243 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,972 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Gorgeous 2-Story Winter Park Pool Home! Set in a community of historic, tree-lined brick streets, this property brings modern beauty to an area that never gets old. Originally built in 1950, this home has been lovingly maintained and updated into a work of art. The floor plan provides 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a home office, and open common areas to include a living room with wood-burning fireplace, formal dining room, and a stunning gourmet kitchen with 2-story ceilings and enough upgrades to overjoy even the most critical of home cooks. The layout devotes the 2nd floor entirely to the master suite with private balcony, allowing this space to be the ultimate retreat away from the world. Engineered hardwood floors and calm ambient lighting ensure every area is a comforting place to call home. Outdoors, a lovely curb appeal w/front rocker porch greets guests, and a 1-car garage & 2 driveways can accommodate multiple vehicles. In the fenced backyard, magic happens with a covered lanai and adjacent outdoor dining patio, all overlooking lush landscape and a heated saltwater pool & spa, completely open for swimming under the stars. Located near the intersection of Orlando Ave and Orange Ave, this address is surrounded by local eateries, gardens, the arts, and shopping. Rich in upgrades and location, it is the ultimate home sweet home. Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheri Malin

REDFIN CORPORATION License #3256453 Listed on: 04/23/2020

REDFIN CORPORATION

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Dalrymple

MAINFRAME REAL ESTATE License #3130235

MAINFRAME REAL ESTATE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,688

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,087 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Metered Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-1A

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,610 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Orwin Manor Westminster Sec Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,688

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,087 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2610
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8087
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5858930?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5858930?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.99219
  • Price per Sq Ft: 243.3
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.99219
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Shutters
  • Room Count: 7
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, Salt Water
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fenced, French Doors, Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler Metered
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Public, Sprinkler Meter

• High School: Edgewater High
  • Middle Or Junior School: College Park Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1A
  • Parcel Number: 12-22-29-6432-06-100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5687.9
  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Book Number: J-118
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2020
Closed on
Jul 9, 2020
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$635,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.78%
Current Estimated Value
$978,579

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$343,579
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.70%
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Outstanding Balance
$442,439
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$536,140

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2015
Sold by
Welch Ryan and Welch Susan Garner
Bought by
Quick Lance A and Alger Heather M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2003
Sold by
Rampy Philip
Bought by
Welch Christopher Ryan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 1995
Sold by
Arch Teresa L
Bought by
Rampy Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
9.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcintyre Joseph G $635,000 Title Forward
Quick Lance A $499,000 First American Title Insu
Welch Christopher Ryan $143,000 --
Rampy Philip $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcintyre Joseph G $508,000
Previous Owner Quick Lance A $399,000
Previous Owner Rampy Philip $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Sold $635,000 -0.8% $243 / Sq Ft
05/28/2020 05/28/20 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2020 05/03/20 For Sale $640,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
04/26/2020 04/26/20 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2020 04/23/20 For Sale $640,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,979 $619,462 -- --
2025 $8,979 $619,462 -- --
2024 $8,382 $603,176 -- --
2023 $8,382 $569,104 $0 $0
2022 $7,926 $552,528 $0 $0
2021 $7,840 $536,435 $140,000 $396,435
2020 $5,503 $396,642 $0 $0
2019 $5,688 $387,724 $0 $0
2018 $5,655 $380,495 $0 $0
2017 $5,602 $372,669 $103,000 $269,669
2016 $5,497 $365,595 $103,000 $262,595
2015 $3,297 $282,053 $91,000 $191,053
2014 $3,323 $245,144 $87,000 $158,144
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O5858930

Stellar MLS

APN: 12-2229-6432-06-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.