$925,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

13437 Melville Ln Chantilly, VA 20151

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,162 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$293 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

17 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Poplar Tree Elementary Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 1-minute walk to Poplar Tree Playground

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the sought-after Poplar Tree community and just moments from Fair Lakes and Greenbriar Shopping Center, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath colonial offers the perfect blend of classic charm and everyday functionality. Newer water heater, windows, roof, HVAC! From the moment you step inside, hardwood floors guide you through the living, dining, and family rooms, where such touches as crown molding and an updated light fixture add timeless elegance. The spacious living room provides a welcoming space to gather, while the dining room is ready for holiday dinners and celebrations. At the heart of the home, the kitchen features ceramic tile flooring, a peninsula for extra prep space, a moveable island for flexibility, and a sunny eat-in breakfast area framed by a bay window—an ideal spot for morning coffee. The adjacent family room soars with a vaulted ceiling and centers around a brick wood-burning fireplace, with direct access to a screened-in porch that invites you to relax with a ceiling fan overhead on warm evenings. Upstairs, the primary suite offers plush carpeting, a walk-in closet, and a beautifully updated bath with a frameless glass shower and bonus vanity area. Three additional bedrooms with ceiling fans and double-door closets share a roomy and updated hall bath. The walk-out lower level expands your living space with engineered hardwood floors and built-ins in the large recreation room. Also enjoy a dedicated craft or office space with doors for privacy, a workout/workshop/multi-purpose room, and generous storage. Outside, take advantage of the deck with room for grilling, a concrete patio, and a flat, fenced backyard perfect for play or gardening. Community amenities include a swimming pool, tennis courts, playgrounds, picnic areas, and walking paths—creating a lifestyle that balances convenience, comfort, and connection. Welcome home! Open Sun 3/29 12-2.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristina Dougherty

(703) 570-7307 rachel@paulwesley.com Paul Wesley Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 7034373800 License #0225070866 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Paul Wesley Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracey Barrett

(703) 359-7800 info@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225200754

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,246

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 302

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 560
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0453 03 0560

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pool(s), snow removal
  • Poplar Tree Homeowners Association
  • Poplar Tree Estates Subdivision, Jefferson Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,246

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/12/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Workshop, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Interior Access, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3162
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3162
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 441.32
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2096
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1066
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1066
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 150.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Picnic Area, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: POPLAR TREE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11326.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Screened, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 302
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10246.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0453 03 0560
  • Tax Lot: 560
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Brandon Caywood
Bought by
Merriman Christopher and Merriman Jillian E
Seller's Agent
Cristina Dougherty
Paul Wesley Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tracey Barrett
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.63%
Views
167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.28%
Original Mortgage
$635,000
Outstanding Balance
$635,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$308,978

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2011
Closed on
Jan 17, 2012
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Caywood Brandon
Seller's Agent
Denise Kempton
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brian Herndon
Jason Mitchell Real Estate Virginia, LLC
List Price
$544,900
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-9.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$445,500
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2011
Closed on
Jan 9, 2012
Sold by
Williams Larry
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Seller's Agent
Denise Kempton
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brian Herndon
Jason Mitchell Real Estate Virginia, LLC
List Price
$544,900
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-9.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$445,500
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Stratford Jack E and Stratford Marjorie A
Bought by
Staton Christopher J and Staton Krisitna S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,600
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $925,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Special Warranty Deed $495,000 --
Warranty Deed $495,000 --
Deed $242,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $635,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $445,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $925,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $293 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $950,000 +91.9% $300 / Sq Ft
02/03/2012 02/03/12 Sold $495,000 -0.8% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2011 12/13/11 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2011 11/14/11 Price Changed $499,000 -2.1% $161 / Sq Ft
11/03/2011 11/03/11 Price Changed $509,900 -1.9% $165 / Sq Ft
10/26/2011 10/26/11 Price Changed $519,900 -1.9% $168 / Sq Ft
10/15/2011 10/15/11 Price Changed $529,900 -1.9% $171 / Sq Ft
10/04/2011 10/04/11 Price Changed $539,900 -0.9% $174 / Sq Ft
09/16/2011 09/16/11 For Sale $544,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,585 $858,540 $321,000 $537,540
2024 $9,585 $827,320 $301,000 $526,320
2023 $9,336 $827,320 $301,000 $526,320
2022 $8,319 $727,500 $281,000 $446,500
2021 $7,447 $634,610 $251,000 $383,610
2020 $7,349 $620,920 $251,000 $369,920
2019 $7,164 $605,340 $246,000 $359,340
2018 $6,884 $598,570 $246,000 $352,570
2017 $6,666 $574,160 $236,000 $338,160
2016 $6,652 $574,160 $236,000 $338,160
2015 $6,054 $542,470 $226,000 $316,470
2014 $5,868 $526,990 $221,000 $305,990

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2292918

Bright MLS

APN: 0453-03-0560

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.