$620,000
SOLD SEP 2, 2025

1344 N Whisperwood Dr Hernando, FL 34442

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,012 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

$308 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

634 on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

THIS BEAUTIFUL AND IMMACULATELY MAINTAINED HOME has everything the discerning buyer could wish for. The moment you walk through the front door of this light-filled beauty notice the sparkling pool surrounded by travertine tile, which was all added in 2021. The kitchen boasts a gas cooktop and granite countertops with plenty of cabinetry - not to mention new refrigerator and dishwasher in 2022 and a new oven in October 2024. Tile flooring is featured throughout the living area and den with new Mohawk carpet in the bedrooms. Silhouette shades have also been added in the master bedroom and kitchen nook. The den can also be used as a third bedroom. This home also has one-of-a-kind crown molding throughout - it was designed by the seller. Plantation shutters also have been installed on the front windows. Both toilets are new and a new Rinnai tankless hot water heater was installed in 2023. The unique front door was also added. Extra shelving has been added in all closets. LED lighting through the entire house as well as outside. The garage comfortably fits two vehicles and also has an additional heated/cooled storage room. The electrically-heated pool and backyard are like having your own oasis! The house was painted (upgraded paint) outside in 2023 and new coach lights were added on the garage. This home needs nothing - just bring your clothes and furniture and start enjoying life in Terra Vista!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Banden

REALTRUST REALTY License #3296622 Listed on: 10/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Fuhst

RE/MAX Foxfire - HWY 40 License #3023669

RE/MAX Foxfire - HWY 40

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,040

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 11,819 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63x145
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Metered Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned PDR

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,012 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, high speed internet, legal/accounting, ground maintenance, pest control, road maintenance, street lights, sprinkler
  • Skyview Villas III Association, Phone Number (352) 746-6060
  • Terra Vista Master Poa, Phone Number (352) 746-6060

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,040

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: Enter main gate on Highway 486, first right on roundabout, second left on Lake Marie, first right on Skyview Landings Dr., left on Whisperwood, home is on the right
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Radiant Attic Barrier, Insulation
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size: 63x145
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Citrus Hills - Terra Vista
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Instant Hot Water
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Bar, Dual Sinks, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Stone Counters, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Cabinets, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Living Area: 2012.0
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Hung

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping, Rain Gutters, Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Lot Features: Flat
  • Pool Features: Concrete, In Ground, Pool Equipment, Pool, Screen Enclosure
  • Roof: Tile
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - Living Area
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 225.0
  • Association #2 Fee: 225.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Skyview Villas III
  • Association: Terra Vista Master POA
  • Phone: 352-746-6060
  • Association Phone #2: 352-746-6060
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Dog Park, Golf, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Putting Green, Restaurant, Shopping, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Gated

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, High Speed Internet, Legal/Accounting, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Road Maintenance, Street Lights, Sprinkler

Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lecanto Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11819.0
  • Zoning: PDR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4040.26
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2023
Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Hicks Orville S and Hicks Heidi N
Bought by
Dennis Shaw And Susan Shaw Revocable Living T and Shaw
Seller's Agent
Susan Banden
REALTRUST REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Paula Fuhst
RE/MAX Foxfire - HWY 40
List Price
$690,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-10.14%
Views
214
Current Estimated Value
$626,483

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,483
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.52%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2017
Closed on
Mar 7, 2018
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-10.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.93%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
Sold by
Hampton Hills Llc
Bought by
Jackson Minnie M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $620,000 Citrus Title
Warranty Deed $350,000 Wolinka Wikle Title Ins Agen
Warranty Deed $381,100 Manatee Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $230,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $620,000 -5.3% $308 / Sq Ft
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $654,900 -2.3% $325 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Price Changed $670,000 -1.5% $333 / Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Price Changed $680,000 -1.4% $338 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Price Changed $690,000 0.0% $343 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 For Sale $690,000 -1.4% $343 / Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2024 04/17/24 For Sale $699,999 +12.9% $348 / Sq Ft
04/16/2024 04/16/24 Off Market $620,000 -- --
10/14/2023 10/14/23 For Sale $699,999 +100.0% $348 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 Sold $350,000 -10.2% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2018 02/07/18 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2017 06/13/17 For Sale $389,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,421 $338,079 -- --
2024 $4,320 $328,551 -- --
2023 $4,320 $318,982 $0 $0
2022 $4,040 $309,691 $0 $0
2021 $3,576 $279,603 $0 $0
2020 $3,533 $275,743 $63,260 $212,483
2019 $3,805 $292,478 $63,260 $229,218
2018 $4,557 $296,914 $63,260 $233,654
2017 $4,659 $296,946 $64,600 $232,346
2016 $1,039 $64,600 $64,600 $0
2015 $4 $49 $49 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 827856

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 18E-18S-25-0340-000D0-0370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.