1344 Thornapple Dr Osprey, FL 34229
Estimated Value: $530,500 - $806,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,909
Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1344 Thornapple Dr, Osprey, FL 34229 and is currently estimated at $647,125, approximately $338 per square foot. 1344 Thornapple Dr is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Laurel Nokomis School, Venice High School, and European Academy Of Early Education.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2018
Sold by
Kaplan Larry M and Kaplan Janet M
Bought by
Kaplan Larry M and Kaplan Janet M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2011
Sold by
Kaplan Larry M and Kaplan Janet M
Bought by
Larry M Kaplan Revocable Trust and Janet M Kaplan Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,761
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,364
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2005
Sold by
Jordan Charles E and Jordan Betty J
Bought by
Jordan Charles E and Charles E Jordan Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2003
Sold by
Lee Wetherington Deb Inc
Bought by
Jordan Charles E and Jordan Betty J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,400
Interest Rate
6.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaplan Larry M | -- | Attorney | |
| Kaplan Larry M | -- | Attorney | |
| Larry M Kaplan Revocable Trust | -- | Attorney | |
| Kaplan Larry M | $330,000 | Attorney | |
| Jordan Charles E | -- | -- | |
| Jordan Charles E | $60,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kaplan Larry M | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jordan Charles E | $240,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,906 | $353,345 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,778 | $343,387 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,778 | $333,385 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,679 | $323,675 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,658 | $314,248 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,670 | $309,909 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,540 | $302,941 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,452 | $297,292 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,435 | $291,177 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,244 | $271,200 | $90,900 | $180,300 |
| 2015 | $3,746 | $267,300 | $86,900 | $180,400 |
| 2014 | $3,465 | $225,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map