NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,408,000 - $1,662,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,166 Sq Ft
$491/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2018

Last sale price $1,200,000 $379 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,654 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2018

Remodeled 1935 Colonial Home in the quaint Historic Area of Whittier. This classic home has been meticulously restored inside and out. It has Old World Charm with new world features like a gourmet kitchen with Thermador appliances, farm house sink and a walk-in pantry that will delight any cook. The house boasts so many classic features like a breakfast room, a library, a full size basement, hand carved staircase, original crown moldings, french doors throughout, built in bookshelves, original refinished wood floors, Xlarge balcony with fans and swinging bench overlooking the recently built salt water pool and spa, two newer AC units for complete cooling, brand new roof, professionally landscape and lighting featured in the Rio Hondo Garden walk tour. Master bedroom has fireplace for cozy nights, two walk in closets and private bathroom. There are 4 Large bedrooms upstairs and a bedroom downstairs with its own entry. The house has lots of natural light throughout. There are many extra closets and the basement can be converted into a separate living area-there's a sink and a door that leads to the outside. The large dining room opens up to the backyard for nice inside/out entertaining. RV parking on the side next to the 2 car garage. Walking distance to the trails, Uptown Shopping, Whittier College and about a 5 minute drive to 605 FWY. This house was retrofitted after the Whittier Earthquake (owners carried earthquake insurance). You have to see to appreciate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Morrison

BHGRE PORCHES & PLACES License #01248368 Listed on: 09/20/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

General NONMEMBER

NONMEMBER MRML

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,044 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Lawn
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned WHR1*

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,166 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Tax Tract Number 1613
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8126043011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,044 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Ad Number: Marisa
  • Inclusions: The property comes with oil rights.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: No
  • Zoning: WHR1*
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8126043011
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3166.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Pantry
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 379.03
  • Room Type: Basement, Foyer, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Private, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), French/Mullioned, Garden Window(s), Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Granite Counters, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Pots & Pan Drawers, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Satellite Dish
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Pool Features: Private, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Parking Space, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Foothills, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9044.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2076

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9044.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5015.01
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Tract Number: 1613

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
Sold by
Floriano Lupe
Bought by
Floriano Lupe and Lupe Floriano Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,562,806

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2018
Closed on
Oct 4, 2018
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$201,000
20.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
Sold by
Degenaro Stan S
Bought by
Degenaro Stan S and Degenaro Marisa P

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2011
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Silvia Sanford
Century 21 Masters
List Price
$498,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.41%
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2011
Sold by
Spaulding Edward Jackson
Bought by
U S Bank National Association and Downey Savings & Loan Association F A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2004
Sold by
Spaulding James M
Bought by
Spaulding Ii Edward Jackson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1999
Sold by
Perez Mark
Bought by
Spaulding James A and Spaulding Inez B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 1999
Sold by
Spaulding James M
Bought by
Perez Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
7.51%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Floriano Lupe -- None Available
Floriano Lupe $1,200,000 Old Republic Title Company
Degenaro Stan S -- None Available
Degenaro Stan S -- None Available
Degenaro Stan S $495,000 Lawyers Title Company
Degenaro Stan S -- Lawyers Title Company
U S Bank National Association $472,500 Lawyers Title Company
Spaulding Ii Edward Jackson $625,000 Chicago Title
Spaulding James A -- Ctc
Perez Mark $460,000 South Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Degenaro Stan S $396,000
Previous Owner Spaulding Ii Edward Jackson $460,000
Previous Owner Perez Mark $368,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/15/2018 11/15/18 Sold $1,200,000 +20.1% $379 / Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2018 09/20/18 For Sale $999,000 +101.8% $316 / Sq Ft
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Sold $495,000 +4.2% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2012 01/23/12 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2012 01/09/12 Price Changed $475,000 -4.6% $150 / Sq Ft
12/16/2011 12/16/11 For Sale $498,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
12/12/2011 12/12/11 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2011 09/07/11 Price Changed $498,000 -4.0% $157 / Sq Ft
08/25/2011 08/25/11 For Sale $519,000 +4.8% $164 / Sq Ft
08/19/2011 08/19/11 Off Market $495,000 -- --
06/07/2011 06/07/11 For Sale $519,000 +4.8% $164 / Sq Ft
05/24/2011 05/24/11 Off Market $495,000 -- --
04/22/2011 04/22/11 For Sale $519,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,730 $1,338,617 $780,861 $557,756
2024 $15,730 $1,312,370 $765,550 $546,820
2023 $15,341 $1,286,639 $750,540 $536,099
2022 $15,058 $1,261,412 $735,824 $525,588
2021 $14,735 $1,236,680 $721,397 $515,283
2020 $14,680 $1,224,000 $714,000 $510,000
2019 $14,537 $1,200,000 $700,000 $500,000
2018 $7,435 $588,532 $283,040 $305,492
2016 $7,230 $565,680 $272,050 $293,630
2015 $7,067 $517,324 $267,964 $249,360
2014 $6,501 $507,191 $262,715 $244,476
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV18219373

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8126-043-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.