NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13454 Sawmill Rd Rapid City, SD 57702

Estimated Value: $859,214 - $1,158,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,785 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2014

Last sale price $475,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,157 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Views of Trees
  • Deck
  • Corral Drive Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Theater or Screening Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2014

Priced to sell! Priced $20,000 below assessed value, this home is a steal! You are not going to believe what this home has to offer! This spacious 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home built by Dean Kelly Construction is located in Sheridan Lake Highlands subdivision. Home boasts a bonus room currently being used as an exercise room, a playground in the yard that stays and the bus stop is located at the end of the driveway! The luxurious en suite bath has a dual head shower and a jetted tub. A stunning fireplace reaches toward the ceiling with stone. This exquisite home is better than new as it is fully finished and priced at a fraction of the cost of building and finishing it new. There are two beautiful custom spiral staircases that add to the beauty of this home. The amenities are too numerous to mention. A Pre-sale home inspection has been done so there is nothing to do but move in. Call to schedule your personal viewing today and make it yours before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andra Hagen

SOUTH DAKOTA REAL ESTATE CO Listed on: 07/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Jami Poeppel

ROB & JAMI POEPPEL REAL ESTATE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,277

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2.12 Acre Lot
  • Interior Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,785 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,277

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2.12 Acres

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Personal Property: Refrigerator, Water Softener-Owned, Window Coverings-All
  • View: Hills, Trees, Meadow, Neighborhood
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Features: Ceiling Fan, Disposal, Dishwasher Built-In, Fireplace w/ Insert, Garage Door Opener, Master Bath, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven Electric BI, Sprinkler System, Fire Alarm, Humidifier, RV Parking, Smoke Alarm, Surround Sound, Theater Room, Trayed Ceiling
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
  • Number of Fireplaces: Two
  • Bedrooms: Five
  • Master Bedroom: Size: 14x16, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: U, Size: 11x11
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: U, Size: 11x13
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: U, Size: 10x10
  • Bathroom Description: Shower and Tub, Shower and Whirlpool Tub, Dressing Area, Walk-in Closet
  • Full Three Quarter Bathrooms: Three
  • Half Bathroom: One
  • Fireplace: Gas Fireplace
  • Basement: Yes
  • Dining Room: Formal, On Level: M, Size: 11x13
  • Kitchen: Size: 12x14, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Size: 18x26, On Level: B
  • Living Room: Size: 17x18, On Level: M
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3785
  • Laundry Level Main Level: Yes
  • Main Floor Laundry: Yes
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1575
  • Total Sq Ft: 3785
  • Total Square Foot: 3785
  • Total Square Foot Keyword: 3500-3999

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Preowned/Resale
  • Construction: Hardboard, Stone/Veneer
  • Foundation: Basement, Poured Concrete, Walkout
  • Driveway Exposure: North
  • Patio Deck1: Deck
  • Patio Deck1 Size: 12x16
  • Patio Deck2: Patio
  • Patio Deck2 Size: 10x10
  • Roofing: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Size: 24x34
  • Garage Capacity: Three Car

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Electric, Central
  • Air Conditioner: Yes
  • Electric Services: Breaker, 220V Service
  • Flood Insurance: Not Required
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Satellite, BH Coop-Electric, Propane-Gas, Septic, Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • Association Fees: 240
  • HOA Fee Includes: Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 1-5 Acres
  • Lot Type: Flat, Interior
  • Number Of Acres: 2.12

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6276.94

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2023
Current Estimated Value
$991,804

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2014
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $831,000 --
Stahl Donald -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Sold $475,000 -3.0% $125 / Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2014 07/17/14 For Sale $489,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,171 $960,300 $141,200 $819,100
2024 $9,318 $926,400 $125,200 $801,200
2023 $9,554 $915,400 $125,200 $790,200
2022 $7,990 $702,900 $77,000 $625,900
2021 $7,334 $577,400 $77,000 $500,400
2020 $6,932 $520,600 $77,000 $443,600
2019 $6,907 $518,400 $77,000 $441,400
2018 $7,242 $527,300 $77,000 $450,300
2017 $7,005 $554,200 $77,000 $477,200
2016 $7,402 $525,900 $77,000 $448,900
2015 $7,402 $541,000 $61,700 $479,300
2014 $7,088 $508,600 $61,700 $446,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 119263

Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0059735

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.