NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1348 Brown St Unit 8 Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $149,505

1 Bed
1 Bath
625 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2019

Last sale price $96,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,197 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near bus stop
  • Heating Available
  • 1-minute walk to Menominee Park
  • Maine West High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of November 2019

Great condo with an even better down town location on a quiet street, close to the bus and train! Spacious balcony and assigned tandem parking included. Hardwood floor, new tile in kitchen and bathroom. Newer window and wall a/c unit included. SS appliances in kitchen. Dogs and cats allowed! 1 block to the Metra, Metropolitan Square, and more! Currently rented through May 2020, immediate cash flow opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashlee Fox

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475175492 Listed on: 09/05/2019

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Oleg Komarnytskyy

KOMAR License #471021311

KOMAR

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1963 | 2016

Lot Details

  • 0.29

HOA Fees

  • $250 per month

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Year Built | Renovated

1963 | 2016

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Rehab Year: 2016
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1963
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Year Renovated: 2016

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 4
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 1
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 625

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Assigned Spaces
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: 2 (Window/Wall Unit)
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Septic-Mechanical
  • Heating Fuel: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment Includes: Heat, Water, Parking, Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 250
  • Management Contact Name: Kalen Hernanez
  • Management Phone: 773-771-2620

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Self managed

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 62

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 09174010401008

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 12
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1431

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2019
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Tunar Gina C and Tunar Gina
Bought by
Jnl Properties Llc 1348
Seller's Agent
Ashlee Fox
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Oleg Komarnytskyy
KOMAR
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$96,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-8.57%
Current Estimated Value
$149,505

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,505
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2016
Sold by
Kwiecien Andrzej and Kwiecien Anna
Bought by
Tunar Gina

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2011
Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
List Price
$36,000
Sold Price
$36,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
1.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Brown St Investment Group Llc
Bought by
Goulas John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,600
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jnl Properties Llc 1348 $190,000 Chicago Title
Tunar Gina $65,000 None Available
Kwiecein Andrzej $36,500 None Available
Goulas John $124,500 Prime Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Jnl Properties Llc 1348 $152,000
Previous Owner Goulas John $99,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/14/2019 11/14/19 Sold $96,000 -8.6% $154 / Sq Ft
09/18/2019 09/18/19 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 For Sale $105,000 +187.7% $168 / Sq Ft
06/26/2012 06/26/12 Sold $36,500 +1.4% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2012 04/21/12 Price Changed $36,000 0.0% $58 / Sq Ft
04/21/2012 04/21/12 For Sale $36,000 +2.9% $58 / Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2012 02/09/12 Price Changed $35,000 -5.4% $56 / Sq Ft
01/24/2012 01/24/12 Price Changed $37,000 -5.1% $59 / Sq Ft
01/16/2012 01/16/12 Price Changed $39,000 -7.1% $62 / Sq Ft
01/10/2012 01/10/12 Price Changed $42,000 -6.7% $67 / Sq Ft
01/03/2012 01/03/12 Price Changed $45,000 -6.3% $72 / Sq Ft
12/22/2011 12/22/11 Price Changed $48,000 -4.0% $77 / Sq Ft
11/22/2011 11/22/11 For Sale $50,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $2,895 $11,250 $832 $10,418
2021 $2,782 $9,050 $675 $8,375
2020 $2,735 $9,050 $675 $8,375
2019 $4,995 $18,560 $675 $17,885
2018 $1,457 $4,871 $597 $4,274
2017 $1,431 $4,871 $597 $4,274
2016 $1,354 $4,871 $597 $4,274
2015 $1,841 $6,089 $519 $5,570
2014 $1,802 $6,089 $519 $5,570
2013 $1,757 $6,089 $519 $5,570

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10507916

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-17-401-040-1008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.