1509 Brown St Unit 11 Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated payment $1,275/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Living Room
- Entrance Foyer
- Maine West High School Rated A-
- Laundry Room
- Ceramic Tile Flooring
About This Home
This cozy and well-maintained second-floor one-bedroom, one-bathroom unit is freshly painted and features updated lighting and window treatments. It includes a one-car garage space in the purchase price. The property is located just moments from local shops, restaurants, coffee shops, the theatre, and library, and is two short blocks from the Metra station. Additional features include 1st floor laundry room, storage, garage, a 20-gallon water heater, wood flooring, and monthly assessments that cover heat, water, and gas. This residence offers a comfortable and convenient home environment.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475148340 Listed on: 03/12/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,624
Year Built
- Built in 1966
HOA Fees
- $257 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Available
- Garage Door Opener
- Side Driveway
- Off Alley Parking
- Parking Included in Price
Home Design
- Entry on the 2nd floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Asphalt Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 675 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Potential Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- North Elementary School
- Chippewa Middle School
- Maine West High School
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Baseboard Heating
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Lake Michigan Water
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
- 12 Units
- Sal Association, Phone Number (847) 772-2106
- Property managed by Self-managed Association
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,624 | $10,199 | $746 | $9,453 |
| 2024 | $2,624 | $9,951 | $663 | $9,288 |
| 2023 | $976 | $9,951 | $663 | $9,288 |
| 2022 | $976 | $9,951 | $663 | $9,288 |
| 2021 | $533 | $7,730 | $538 | $7,192 |
| 2020 | $1,398 | $7,730 | $538 | $7,192 |
| 2019 | $1,396 | $8,615 | $538 | $8,077 |
| 2018 | $215 | $4,153 | $476 | $3,677 |
| 2017 | $228 | $4,153 | $476 | $3,677 |
| 2016 | $460 | $4,153 | $476 | $3,677 |
| 2015 | $332 | $3,721 | $414 | $3,307 |
| 2014 | $341 | $3,721 | $414 | $3,307 |
| 2013 | $315 | $3,721 | $414 | $3,307 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $149,999 | +17.1% | $222 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/18/2025 07/18/25 | Sold | $128,100 | -3.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/29/2025 06/29/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/25/2025 06/25/25 | For Sale | $132,000 | 0.0% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/28/2025 05/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/22/2025 05/22/25 | For Sale | $132,000 | +39.2% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/19/2022 07/19/22 | Sold | $94,800 | -5.1% | $152 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/22/2022 06/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/07/2022 06/07/22 | For Sale | $99,900 | -- | $160 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $95,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $121,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | Attorneys Natl Title Network | |
| Trustee Deed | $22,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $29,333 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $102,850 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $40,000 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $33,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12586410
APN: 09-17-402-174-1011
- 1480 Jefferson St Unit 203A
- 1389 Perry St Unit 203
- 1378 Perry St Unit 206
- 656 Pearson St Unit 203C
- 1363 Perry St Unit 2B
- 603 S River Rd Unit 2M
- 365 Graceland Ave Unit 606A
- 365 Graceland Ave Unit 205A
- 1349 E Washington St Unit 310A
- 659 S Des Plaines River Rd Unit 2A
- 1327 Brown St Unit 407
- 1308 Perry St Unit B
- 650 S River Rd Unit 301
- 650 S River Rd Unit 701
- 1462 Willow Ave
- 1288 Perry St Unit 2
- 1670 Mill St Unit 207
- 770 Pearson St Unit 808
- 770 Pearson St Unit 2505
- 711 S River Rd Unit 606