NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1349 W Chase Ave Unit 3E Chicago, IL 60626

Rogers Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $525,009 - $558,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2019

Last sale price $382,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,586 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Jarvis Station
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Leone Beach Park

About This Home

As of October 2023

Discover the epitome of urban luxury just a 4-minute stroll from Chicago's iconic lakefront. This exquisite 3 bed/2 bath penthouse offers a lavish duplex layout, spanning an expansive 2,400 sq ft across 2 full floors of living excellence, & a large private deck. The unit is filled with natural light from floor-to-ceiling windows. The living room showcases a striking vaulted ceiling, a cozy gas fireplace, & a charming Juliet balcony, making it the perfect sanctuary for relaxation or entertaining. High-quality hardwood floors grace most of the home, leading you to a gourmet eat-in kitchen. Outfitted with 42 in. cabinets, granite countertops, & stainless steel appliances, this kitchen is both stylish & functional. Continuing through the residence, the corridor unveils a secondary bedroom & a grand primary suite, which opens into an expansive private deck offering open vistas. A full staircase ushers you to the upper-level family room, a versatile 27x13 space accentuated by custom railings crafted from 120-year-old reclaimed wood sourced from the historic Wabash/Madison "L" station. Adjacent to the family room is a 3rd spacious bedroom. Storage will never be an issue with ample closet space throughout. Modern conveniences like zoned HVAC & central air controlled via a Nest system, along with an in-unit washer/dryer, complete this home. An assigned parking space in a secure, gated lot at the back of the building is available for an extra $100/month. Its prime location puts you near Jarvis Square, the CTA Red Line, & the beach. MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Valentin Tudor

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc. License #475190207 Listed on: 08/29/2023

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

Last Renter's Agent

Scott Powers

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc. License #475192535

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/29/23
  • Rent includes water, scavenger, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal

Community Details

Overview

  • 6 Units
  • Property managed by self-management

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 35 lbs

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,708 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-08-29
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 2980
  • Security Deposit: 1 MO
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 35

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex,Condo,Penthouse
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • LivingArea: 2400
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Intercom, CO Detectors
  • Room Type: Deck
  • Stories Total: 4
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Fee/Leased

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Amenities: Storage
  • Rent Includes: Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Other
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Management Company: self-management
  • Management Contact Name: n/a
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000X00000

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2020
Sold by
Bogdan Mircea F and De Heer Henrick
Bought by
Bogdan Mircea F
Current Estimated Value
$543,252

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2019
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
Luminita Ispas
Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.
List Price
$372,500
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,500
2.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%
Original Mortgage
$343,800
Outstanding Balance
$301,333
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$241,919

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2011
Sold by
Menon Rajesh and Menon Sandhya
Bought by
Siebold Allison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2006
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Menon Rajesh and Menon Sandhya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,800
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
Tunstall Mercedes Kelley and Tunstall Alexander Brooke
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,800
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2003
Sold by
Bacon Jeremie J and Bacon Yoriko F
Bought by
Tunstall Mercedes Kelley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$281,200
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bogdan Mircea F -- National Title Solutions Inc
Bogdan Mircea F $382,000 Chicago Title
Siebold Allison $240,000 None Available
Menon Rajesh $403,500 Stewart Title Of Illinois
Sirva Relocation Llc $403,500 Stewart Title Of Illinois
Tunstall Mercedes Kelley $351,500 Multiple
Tunstall Mercedes Kelley $351,500 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bogdan Mircea F $343,800
Previous Owner Siebold Allison $228,000
Previous Owner Menon Rajesh $322,800
Previous Owner Sirva Relocation Llc $40,350
Previous Owner Tunstall Mercedes Kelley $281,200
Closed Tunstall Mercedes Kelley $70,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/12/2023 10/12/23 Rented $2,980 0.0% --
08/29/2023 08/29/23 For Rent $2,980 0.0% --
06/26/2019 06/26/19 Sold $382,000 +2.6% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2019 05/16/19 For Sale $372,500 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,228 $42,779 $2,871 $39,908
2024 $8,228 $42,779 $2,871 $39,908
2023 $8,021 $39,000 $2,297 $36,703
2022 $8,021 $39,000 $2,297 $36,703
2021 $7,842 $38,999 $2,296 $36,703
2020 $6,703 $30,089 $1,850 $28,239
2019 $6,050 $33,541 $1,850 $31,691
2018 $5,947 $33,541 $1,850 $31,691
2017 $5,628 $29,517 $1,658 $27,859
2016 $5,412 $29,517 $1,658 $27,859
2015 $4,928 $29,517 $1,658 $27,859
2014 $5,238 $30,801 $1,531 $29,270
2013 $5,124 $30,801 $1,531 $29,270

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11872192

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-29-320-059-1005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.