NOT LISTED FOR SALE

135 Ballard Dr Harlem, GA 30814

Estimated Value: $474,000 - $539,420

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,767 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2025

Last sale price $480,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,841 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.68 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Home Office
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2025

Classic Southern Charm on 2.68 Acres with Room to Grow! Welcome to 135 Ballard Drive—where space, functionality, and timeless character come together in a serene Harlem setting. Nestled on a beautiful 2.68-acre lot, this home offers incredible flexibility with a fully finished basement, ideal for multi-generational living, a guest suite, or even rental income potential. Enjoy the privacy of your own mini estate while being just minutes from downtown Harlem, known for its small-town charm, year-round community events, and convenient access to Fort Gordon and Augusta. Inside, you'll find room to spread out with spacious living areas, classic details, and tons of potential to make it your own. Recent upgrades include a new roof (Dec 2024) and brand-new HVAC system (Jan 2025)—giving you peace of mind and long-term value. Step outside to enjoy the two large outbuildings, perfect for storage, a workshop, or hobby space. Zoned for top-rated Columbia County schools, this property is ideal for families, hobbyists, or anyone looking for a little extra room to live, work, and play. Don't miss this unique opportunity to own a piece of Harlem charm with endless possibilities! *Some photos have been virtually staged. The furnishings and decor shown are for illustrative purposes only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tara McNaylor

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #402111 Listed on: 06/13/2025

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Chandler Hunter

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #443382

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 2.68 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,767 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,131

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

2.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: STR
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: See Remarks
  • Original List Price: 490000.00
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • Living Area: 3767.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Outbuilding
  • List Price Per Sqft: 130.08
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 11
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Area, Office, Dining Room, Other, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10

• Lot Features: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.68
  • Lot Size: 2.68 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 116741.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2025-06-19

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2130.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2025
Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
List Price
$490,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.04%
Current Estimated Value
$494,855

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,855
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.79%
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$304,479
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$190,376

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Blalock Thomas M
Bought by
Arnold Dale J and Arnold Leslie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2019
Sold by
Blalock Ann W
Bought by
Blalock Thomas M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greene Anna $480,000 --
Arnold Dale J -- --
Blalock Thomas M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greene Anna $305,000
Previous Owner Blalock Thomas M $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Sold $480,000 -2.0% $127 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 For Sale $490,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,420 $171,488 $23,604 $147,884
2024 $2,131 $148,268 $18,854 $129,414
2023 $2,131 $144,532 $18,854 $125,678
2022 $1,811 $119,952 $17,073 $102,879
2021 $1,731 $110,181 $17,548 $92,633
2020 $1,736 $107,997 $17,548 $90,449
2019 $1,709 $105,994 $17,548 $88,446
2018 $1,652 $99,983 $13,748 $86,235
2017 $1,514 $91,151 $13,748 $77,403
2016 $1,399 $88,784 $10,280 $78,504
2015 $1,347 $91,202 $8,142 $83,060
2014 $1,259 $90,505 $7,786 $82,719
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98200189

Hive MLS

APN: H02-079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.