NOT LISTED FOR SALE

135 E View Rd Sidney Center, NY 13839

Estimated Value: $236,511

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,527 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2023

Last sale price $214,298 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,640 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Dramatic Tudor-style home built around unique floorplan that places high priority on efficient use of space. With 4 levels, space for everyone, anytime. The centerpiece great room has soaring vaulted ceilings w exposed beams & a rich hardwood floor, anchored by brick gas-log fireplace. The bright kitchen has stainless steel appliances and center island. Double French doors open to an expansive rear deck, perfect for grilling, and enjoying the quiet private setting. A few steps above this central area are 3 BRs and a spacious full bath (tub-shower). The bath & 2 BRs have lovely skylights. Use all 3 BRs or keep one for a home office. Next level down, there is a full bath, & large BR w double doors opening to a backyard stone patio. A few steps further down to ground level, another possible BR or family room, & utilities, laundry and storage. A 1-car garage offers covered drive-in during colder months. Framed by towering pines, the lawn is open & lush. Quiet lot, sited on town road, near Walton, NY w Oneonta, Sidney, Delhi just short drives. Note: roof shingles are deteriorated, w full-price offer, seller will credit buyer at closing, (please ask agent for details).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Muther

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: (607) 435-0470 License #10401290369 Listed on: 07/27/2023

Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties

Co-Listed By

Hazen Reed

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: (607) 435-0470 License #10401296752

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,325

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 5.36 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 459x456
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,527 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 125400-207-000-0003-014-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,325

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5.36 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Attribution Contact: (607) 435-0470
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Wooded
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ODFOX4
  • Co List Office Phone: 607-746-3000
  • Directions: Property is about half way between Walton and Masonville, NY, off State Highway 206. East View Road is on the north side of 206.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level, Tudor
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Great Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 5.36
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Walton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 125400-207-000-0003-014-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 459X456
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 233482.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4325.0
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2023
Closed on
Sep 26, 2023
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$214,298
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,702
-12.53%
Views
94
Current Estimated Value
$236,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.04%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2008
Sold by
Emc Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Negru Radu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Smith Leonard
Bought by
Emc Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Pinto and Pinto Pinto
Bought by
Finkbeiner Chris

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclaughlin Kyle $214,298 None Available
Mclaughlin Kyle $214,298 None Available
Mclaughlin Kyle $214,298 None Available
Negru Radu $69,900 --
Negru Radu $69,900 --
Emc Mortgage Corp -- --
Emc Mortgage Corp -- --
Emc Mortgage Corporation $500 --
Emc Mortgage Corporation $500 --
Finkbeiner Chris $12,500 Dennis Metnick
Finkbeiner Chris $12,500 Dennis Metnick
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mclaughlin Kyle $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Sold $214,298 -12.5% $140 / Sq Ft
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2023 07/27/23 For Sale $245,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,541 $6,100 $600 $5,500
2024 $4,487 $6,100 $600 $5,500
2023 $4,847 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2022 $4,319 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2021 $4,290 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2020 $4,337 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2019 $4,137 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2018 $4,137 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2017 $4,151 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2016 $4,072 $6,800 $600 $6,200
2015 -- $6,800 $600 $6,200
2014 -- $6,800 $600 $6,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1487056

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 125400-207-000-0003-014-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.