NOT LISTED FOR SALE

135 Spruce Cir Slidell, LA 70458

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $232,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,841 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,335 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Den
  • Attached Garage
  • Whispering Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2025

WHISPERWOOD SUBDIVISION* HOUSE IS ON A CUL-DE-SAC AND HAS A HUGE BACK YARD* SEPARATE LIVING AND DINING AREA* LARGE DEN FOR ENTERTAINING FAMILY AND FRIENDS* 4 BEDROOMS AND 2 BATHS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Mackie

Century 21 Investment Realty License #912122175 Listed on: 08/23/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

KARRIE SAMFORD

Engel & Volkers Slidell - Mandeville License #995700733

Engel & Volkers Slidell - Mandeville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 124

Interior Spaces

  • 1,841 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Den

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 60 x 124
  • Subdivision Name: Whisperwood
  • Directions: Bounding Streets: W FOREST DRIVE
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975
  • List_136: 89.757392
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1841

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Cul-De-Sac

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
United States Department Of Housing And and Secretary Of Housing And Urban Developme
Bought by
Mocklin Patrick M
Seller's Agent
Jan Mackie
Century 21 Investment Realty
Buyer's Agent
KARRIE SAMFORD
Engel & Volkers Slidell - Mandeville
List Price
$154,000
Views
196
Current Estimated Value
$211,942

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2024
Sold by
Standard Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
Sold by
Sheriff and Parish The Parish
Bought by
Standard Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2017
Closed on
Oct 16, 2017
Sold by
Bascom Brandon Roger and Bascom Lindsey Walk
List Price
$172,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.19%
Original Mortgage
$159,065
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2013
Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
Sold by
Griffee James F and Griffee Tina Bell
Bought by
Bascom Brandon Roger and Bascom Lindsey Walk
Seller's Agent
Kristie Tousinau
Distinctive Real Estate
List Price
$152,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.82%
Original Mortgage
$154,081
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Mocklin Patrick M -- Delta Title
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development $144,579 None Listed On Document
Standard Mortgage Corporation $140,000 None Listed On Document
Guerrero Amanda M $162,000 Camellia Title
Bascom Brandon Roger $151,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Guerrero Amanda M $159,065
Previous Owner Bascom Brandon Roger $154,081
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold -- -- --
12/04/2024 12/04/24 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2024 11/15/24 For Sale $154,000 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2024 10/19/24 Price Changed $154,000 -6.1% $84 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Price Changed $164,000 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 For Sale $164,000 -20.0% $89 / Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Off Market -- -- --
08/23/2024 08/23/24 For Sale $205,000 +19.2% $111 / Sq Ft
10/16/2017 10/16/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/16/2017 09/16/17 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2017 06/29/17 For Sale $172,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
10/18/2014 10/18/14 For Rent $1,400 +7.7% --
10/18/2014 10/18/14 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
11/27/2013 11/27/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2013 09/20/13 For Sale $152,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,460 $19,274 $1,928 $17,346
2024 $2,460 $19,282 $1,928 $17,354
2023 $2,561 $14,608 $1,928 $12,680
2022 $104,690 $14,608 $1,928 $12,680
2021 $1,045 $14,608 $1,928 $12,680
2020 $995 $14,289 $1,800 $12,489
2019 $2,112 $14,183 $1,872 $12,311
2018 $2,120 $14,183 $1,872 $12,311
2017 $2,052 $13,220 $1,872 $11,348
2016 $2,099 $13,220 $1,872 $11,348
2015 $910 $12,712 $1,800 $10,912
2014 $894 $12,712 $1,800 $10,912
2013 -- $12,712 $1,800 $10,912

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2464752

APN: 95838

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.