$224,900
UNDER CONTRACT $14K PRICE DROP

135 Wall St Springfield, VT 05156

Estimated payment $1,605/month

Total Views 69,759
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,111 Sq Ft
$107 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Large, in town family home. Lots of room to spread out, 1st floor laundry, formal dining room, first floor bedroom, open second floor landing makes for a great space for a workspace, tv space or reading nook. All rooms are generous in size; large covered front porch makes for great place to hang out in rain or shine. Covered side entry into the home for convenience right off the driveway. This is a very solid home with a very large lot. Please add to your list to see today. Great price point leaving room in the budget to upgrade.

Listing Agent

Julie Buffum

Buffum Realty License #081.0070091 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,860

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2.5 Levels
  • Natural Light
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,860

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Main Street, turn onto Summer St, continue to right onto Bridge Street and then right onto Wall Street. Home will be on your left, see sign. Or, use your GPS
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Display On Internet: Fiber Optic Internt Avail
  • Architectural Style: New Englander
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot, Level, Neighborhood
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public Maintained Road, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (31) Under Contract - Active Under Contract
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2111.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Dining Area, Natural Light, 1st Floor Laundry, Attic with Pulldown
  • Unit Levels: 2.5
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Other
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Combination, Wood
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Covered Porch
  • Roof: Fiberglass Shingle
  • Easements: Unknown
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Spaces 1 - 10

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Union Street School
  • High School: Springfield High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Riverside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: MDR
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4860.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,839 $136,800 $22,500 $114,300
2023 $1,953 $136,800 $22,500 $114,300
2022 $4,392 $136,800 $22,500 $114,300
2021 $4,363 $116,800 $15,800 $101,000
2020 $4,439 $116,800 $15,800 $101,000
2019 $4,303 $116,800 $15,800 $101,000
2018 $4,272 $116,800 $15,800 $101,000
2017 $0 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2016 $3,552 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2015 -- $1,169 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,169 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,708 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $224,900 -5.9% $107 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $239,000 +70.8% $113 / Sq Ft
11/05/2020 11/05/20 Sold $139,900 0.0% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2020 06/26/20 For Sale $139,900 +18.1% $66 / Sq Ft
07/22/2013 07/22/13 Sold $118,500 -7.1% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2012 10/29/12 For Sale $127,500 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

About the Listing Agent

Julie Buffum

Buffum Realty

(802) 613-9305

Section Image

Julie is a Vermont native, originally from the Rockingham area. She currently resides in Springfield with with her family. Julie's background is in retail, customer service, and accounting. Julie and her husband, Earl, decided to work together and formed Buffum Realty.

Prior to becoming a Realtor, Julie invested in real estate for over twenty years. She realized that she loves her area, the architecture, working with people, and the pleasure of seeing both the sellers’ and buyers’

Julie's Other Listings

  • 32 Reed St, Springfield, VT 05156

    $169,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 1,662 Sq Ft
    • 32 Reed St
    • Springfield, VT

    Nice, neat 2-unit property with good rental history. Each unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath. Separate parking for both units and back yard for outdoor enjoyment. Property has been well maintained and could be converted into a one family if desired. Great income opportunity or great starter home if you are looking to get part of your mortgage paid by rental income.

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 29 Summer Hill St, Springfield, VT 05156

    $289,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,451 Sq Ft
    • 29 Summer Hill St
    • Springfield, VT

    Delightful home located in a desirable residential area of town. This home is located right across from one of the town parks/playgrounds. Enjoy this light filled 2 story home featuring hardwood and tile floors on the first floor and warm and comfortable carpet on second floor bedrooms. A gas fireplace in the living room for the cool winter days will help to keep you cozy. Kitchen is nicely set

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 73 Union St, Springfield, VT 05156

    $139,000

    • 2,144 Sq Ft
    • 73 Union St
    • Springfield, VT

    Nice sized in-town home and yard with large 2 car garage and shed. Lots of room for your toys. The home is currently a 2-unit home but was originally a single-family home and could be changed back into a one family without a lot of effort. Home does need some work so cash buyers only please. This could be your chance to get into rental business. Lots of possibilities for this home.Home is

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 10 Randall St, Springfield, VT 05156

    $249,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,152 Sq Ft
    • 10 Randall St
    • Springfield, VT

    Charming cape home located on a dead-end, family friendly street. Home is flexible in bedroom space-currently 3 bedrooms and a home office, it could be 4 bedrooms or any layout that would work for you. Hardwood floors throughout with updated kitchen and bath that feature laminate flooring. Owners have added a wonderful side deck off the kitchen and to be able to enjoy it all summer long they have

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 00 Will Dean Rd, Springfield, VT 05156

    $170,000

    • Land
    • 10.04 Acres
    • $16,932 per Acre
    • 00 Will Dean Rd
    • Springfield, VT

    Nice piece of land with some selected clearing done but more could be done with the potential of views. Land is both clear and wooded, level and sloping. Located on a quiet gravel road with a mix of single-family homes and small farms it is the perfect reflection of rural Vermont. Just minutes to I91and downtown Springfield makes this a great spot to set down roots.

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 1 Church St, North Springfield, VT 05150

    $429,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,448 Sq Ft
    • 1 Church St
    • North Springfield, VT

    An in-town home with 7 acres! Imagine the fun you could have with all of this open land. Three-bedroom two bath ranch home with outdoor space to garden, farm, explore and more. Home has fresh interior paint, new carpets, extra tall basement with a deep bay for campers, boats, toys or workshop. The kitchen island is a cook's dream with plenty of space to cook and easy layout for lots of people in

    Julie Buffum Buffum Realty

    Section Image
  • 31 Northfield Dr, North Springfield, VT 05150

    $349,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,288 Sq Ft
    • 31 Northfield Dr
    • North Springfield, VT

    First time on market! This custom-built home has had only one owner. Shows like a new home. The owners have meticulously maintained this home and are ready to pass it on for its next chapter. Situated in a neighborhood in North Springfield just off the beaten path you'll enjoy the neighborhood, great area for walking and nature is literally out your back door. This home features an efficient