NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,912,000 - $3,272,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,974 Sq Ft
$1,578/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $2,545,000 $1,289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,090 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Living Room
  • Paul Ecke-Central Elementary Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2020

Expansive Ocean Views from this UNIQUE DUPLEX. Front unit has 3 bedrooms & 2 baths. Wood beam vaulted ceilings & floor to ceiling windows in FR & kitchen. Skylights bring in tons of light. Enjoy dinner & spectacular evening sunsets on the large warp around deck. 2 car garage + 2 parking spots. Hardwood floors throughout, updated baths and newer appliances. Second unit has 2 bedrooms & 1 bath with ocean views from the deck. 3 +car parking spots on site. Non conforming studio with full bathroom. Must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Jensen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01710855 Listed on: 08/22/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Stacy Slender-Trickey

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02011252

Last Buyer's Agent

Neda Nourani

Compass License #01441652

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 5,980 Sq Ft Lot
  • Needs Fence Repair
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2:MINOR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,974 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Living Room
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Separate Water Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 254-222-03-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5,980 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: Coastal North
  • Cross Street: Jason
  • Neighborhood: Beach
  • LP / Sq Ft: 1309.52
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1289.26
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 1289.26
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Electric Cooking
  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Family Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 10x9
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1974
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Wood/Stucco
  • Fencing: Needs Repair

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway - Asphalt
  • Parking Spaces Total: 8

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Slope Gentle
  • Zoning: R-2:MINOR
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 254-222-03-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 5980
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.14
  • Map Code Column: A
  • Map Code Page: 1147
  • Map Code Row: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2020
Closed on
Sep 4, 2020
Sold by
Jj Newcomer Realty Llc
Bought by
Shany Roland and Roland Shany Family Trust
Seller's Agent
Amy Jensen
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Neda Nourani
Compass
List Price
$2,585,000
Sold Price
$2,545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-1.55%
Current Estimated Value
$3,115,902

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$570,902
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.71%
Original Mortgage
$1,380,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Newcomer John W and Newcomer Jennifer M W
Bought by
Jj Newcomer Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shany Roland $2,545,000 Fidelity National Title
Jj Newcomer Realty Llc -- None Available
Newcomer John $1,944,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shany Roland $1,380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $2,545,000 -1.5% $1,289 / Sq Ft
08/30/2020 08/30/20 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2020 08/22/20 For Sale $2,585,000 -- $1,310 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,661 $2,770,088 $2,565,363 $204,725
2024 $29,661 $2,700,773 $2,515,062 $185,711
2023 $28,889 $2,595,900 $2,417,400 $178,500
2022 $28,324 $2,595,900 $2,417,400 $178,500
2021 $27,903 $2,545,000 $2,370,000 $175,000
2020 $26,280 $2,184,840 $1,976,760 $208,080
2019 $25,796 $2,142,000 $1,938,000 $204,000
2018 $23,023 $2,100,000 $1,900,000 $200,000
2017 $22,135 $2,013,116 $1,853,642 $159,474
2016 $21,440 $1,973,645 $1,817,297 $156,348
2015 $2,148 $134,907 $38,042 $96,865
2014 -- $132,265 $37,297 $94,968
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 200040645

San Diego MLS

APN: 254-222-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.