1353 State 371 NW Backus, MN 56435
Estimated payment $3,463/month
Highlights
- 215 Feet of Waterfront
- Heated Floors
- No HOA
- Heated In Ground Pool
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- The kitchen features windows
About This Home
Tucked away on nearly 14 acres of beautifully wooded land and a private lake, this spacious 4,500-square-foot home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and natural beauty. With 4+ bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, there’s plenty of room for family, friends, and the moments that matter most. Outside, the property features a charming mix of apple, plum, and cherry trees—perfect for enjoying fresh fruit straight from your own land. Inside, you’ll find gorgeous woodwork throughout, adding warmth and personality to every corner of the home. The open living areas invite conversation and relaxation, whether you’re gathered around the fireplace or enjoying a quiet morning coffee with views of the lake. A true highlight of this property is the heated indoor pool—ideal for year-round enjoyment and a wonderful way to escape the winter months. Whether you’re dreaming of a forever home or a tranquil weekend escape, this one-of-a-kind retreat welcomes you in.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/23/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/23/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,594
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 350.03 x 812.41 x 1406.41 x 200 x 1077.27 x 411.46
- 215 Feet of Waterfront
- Lake Front
- Rural Setting
- Irregular Lot
- Many Trees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4,500 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
- Baseboard Heating
- Boiler Heating System
- Heating System Uses Wood
- 200+ Amp Service
- Propane
- Water Filtration System
- Well
- Tankless Water Heater
- Water Softener is Owned
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 340173101
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
Recreation
- Community Indoor Pool
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,660 | $598,500 | $84,600 | $513,900 |
| 2024 | $2,660 | $580,200 | $84,600 | $495,600 |
| 2023 | $2,802 | $620,400 | $76,400 | $544,000 |
| 2022 | $2,324 | $620,400 | $76,400 | $544,000 |
| 2021 | $2,702 | $385,500 | $47,200 | $338,300 |
| 2020 | $2,630 | $438,700 | $52,800 | $385,900 |
| 2019 | $2,906 | $445,000 | $50,200 | $394,800 |
| 2018 | $2,992 | $405,500 | $50,200 | $355,300 |
| 2017 | $2,956 | $405,500 | $50,200 | $355,300 |
| 2016 | $2,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,940 | $414,300 | $54,000 | $360,300 |
| 2014 | $2,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $599,900 | -5.5% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $634,900 | -3.8% | $141 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $659,900 | -0.8% | $147 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | Price Changed | $664,900 | -1.5% | $148 / Sq Ft |
| 11/29/2025 11/29/25 | Price Changed | $674,900 | -0.7% | $150 / Sq Ft |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Price Changed | $679,900 | -1.4% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 10/28/2025 10/28/25 | For Sale | $689,900 | -- | $153 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $525,000 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $525,000 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $370,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $370,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $375,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $375,000 | -- | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | $312,000 | Minnesota Abstract & Title C | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $536,366 | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $536,366 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $498,750 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $296,000 | New Conventional |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 6810351
APN: 34-017-3101
- 1317 Trinity Pines Dr NW
- 1489 Gateway Dr NW
- 1287 Trinity Pines Ln NW
- 3597 Ox Yoke Rd NW
- 7 Minnesota 371
- 27 Minnesota 371
- 3424 State 87 NW
- 3912 4th St NW
- 363 Pine Acres Trail NW
- 576 Pine Mountain Lake Rd NW
- 1093 W Big Portage Lake Dr NW Unit A