NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $508,000 - $541,083

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,904 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2025

Last sale price $520,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,224 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Don't miss the chance to own this beautiful 5, bed, 3-bath home nestled in the sought-after gated Cortona Community! Inside, you'll LOVE the inviting living room and the harmonious great room filled with abundant natural light, perfect for entertaining guests. Spotless kitchen displays recessed lighting, stainless steel appliances, ample cabinets with crown molding, quartz counters, a pantry, and a prep island with a breakfast bar. Continue upstairs to find a cozy loft that provides flexible space for work or play. In the large main retreat, you will have plush carpet, an ensuite with dual sinks, and a walk-in closet. Enjoy fantastic mountain views from the spacious OVERSIZED corner lot, complete with a covered patio, ideal for relaxing evenings.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonas Funston

Realty ONE Group License #SA563488000 Listed on: 07/19/2025

Co-Listed By

Ashlea McCaffrey

Realty ONE Group License #SA709911000

Last Buyer's Agent

Khalid Osman

1912 Realty License #BR517266000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,025

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 8,637 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf

HOA Fees

  • $155 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,904 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 132
  • Assessor Parcel Number 114-21-958

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Cortona Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,025

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

8,637 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$155 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: E Baseline Rd and S 16th St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 155.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reog02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-321-8100
  • Subdivision Name: CORTONA
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 179.06
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2904.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 155.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cortona
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 310.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 310.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 100.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: New Owner Set Up
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: John F Kennedy Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: C O Greenfield School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8637.0
  • Parcel #: 114-21-958

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3025.0
  • Tax Book Number: 114.0
  • Tax Lot: 132
  • Tax Map Number: 21.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2025
Closed on
Oct 24, 2025
Sold by
Akinpetide Olufemi A and Akinpetide Micah A
Bought by
Ali Mugahid and Ahmed Marwa
Seller's Agent
Jonas Funston
Realty ONE Group
Buyer's Agent
Khalid Osman
1912 Realty
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-3.69%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$526,336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.52%
Original Mortgage
$510,581
Outstanding Balance
$510,581
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,440

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Akinpetide and Micah
Bought by
Akinpetide Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
Sold by
Akinpetide Olufemi A and Akinpetide Micah A
Bought by
Akinpetide Olufemi and Akinpetide Micah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,215
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
Sold by
Akinpetide Olufemi and Akinpetide Micah
Bought by
Akinpetide Olufemi A and Akinpetide Micah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,215
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Arizona Inc
Bought by
Akinpetide Olufemi and Akinpetide Micah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$374,440
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ali Mugahid $520,000 Security Title Agency
Akinpetide Olufemi A -- Security Title Agency
Akinpetide Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Akinpetide Olufemi -- Accommodation
Akinpetide Olufemi -- Accommodation
Akinpetide Olufemi A -- None Available
Akinpetide Olufemi $382,990 Lennar Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ali Mugahid $510,581
Previous Owner Akinpetide Olufemi $407,215
Previous Owner Akinpetide Olufemi $374,440
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Sold $520,000 -3.7% $179 / Sq Ft
07/19/2025 07/19/25 For Sale $539,900 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,104 $22,966 -- --
2024 $3,278 $21,872 -- --
2023 $3,278 $38,580 $7,710 $30,870
2022 $2,872 $29,610 $5,920 $23,690
2021 $305 $3,090 $3,090 $0
2020 $253 $3,494 $3,494 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6895060

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 114-21-958

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.