NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1357 Ben Cook Rd Sylva, NC 28779

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $398,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,528 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2024

Last sale price $309,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,920 / mo

534 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Deck
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2024

Spacious single level living with 3 Bedrooms and 2 full Bathrooms 1525 sq ft near The Western Carolina University and Main Street.This home has been completely remodeled to include a new roof, hot water heater, air conditioner w/heat pump, etc Newly designed Kitchen with granite tops and brand new stainless steel appliances. The spacious living room has 14ft high ceilings with an open concept living leading to a glass sliding doors and a large deck for both entertaining and/or additional dining. There is a Laundry room with a new full size washer/dryer and storage cabinets. Outside the house is a brand new Septic and Water Well. For additional storage there is a 10' x14' shed near the deck steps and attic stairs for inside house storage. A Satellite dish for Internet was just recently installed. New vinyl siding and leaf filter gutter system installed. All improvements done with permits and inspections.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Goetz

Goetz Realty Group Brokerage Email: bocajg@gmail.com License #321819 Listed on: 10/07/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Lyda

Nexus Realty LLC License #335930

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7640-50-6508

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Dirt
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 202.23
  • Attribution Contact: bocajg@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1528
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1528
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1528
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Utilities: Satellite Internet Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7640-50-6508
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2022
Closed on
Apr 18, 2024
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,900
-16.46%
Views
408
Current Estimated Value
$343,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$299,730
Outstanding Balance
$295,252
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,952

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
Sold by
Rrl Management And Consultants Inc
Bought by
Goodman Lyle

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2021
Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$39,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
65.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2021
Closed on
Feb 14, 2022
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$39,900

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Covell Elijah Keenan $309,000 None Listed On Document
Goodman Lyle -- None Listed On Document
Rrl Management And Consultants Inc -- Sloan & Vanhook Pllc
Goodman Lyle $40,000 Carpenter & Guy Pllc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Covell Elijah Keenan $299,730
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2024 04/18/24 Sold $309,000 -0.3% $202 / Sq Ft
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Price Changed $309,900 -6.1% $203 / Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 Price Changed $329,900 -5.7% $216 / Sq Ft
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Price Changed $349,900 -5.4% $229 / Sq Ft
10/18/2023 10/18/23 For Sale $369,900 +19.7% $242 / Sq Ft
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Off Market $309,000 -- --
10/08/2022 10/08/22 For Sale $324,900 +714.3% $213 / Sq Ft
02/17/2022 02/17/22 Sold $39,900 0.0% $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2021 09/03/21 For Sale $39,900 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,191 $313,344 $39,570 $273,774
2024 $838 $220,610 $39,570 $181,040
2023 $801 $177,840 $39,570 $138,270
2022 $419 $77,250 $40,000 $37,250
2021 $375 $77,250 $40,000 $37,250
2020 $375 $76,580 $42,000 $34,580
2019 $375 $76,580 $42,000 $34,580
2018 $375 $76,580 $42,000 $34,580
2017 $367 $76,580 $42,000 $34,580
2015 $352 $76,580 $42,000 $34,580
2011 -- $95,550 $40,000 $55,550

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3911728

Canopy MLS

APN: 7640-50-6508

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.