136 1 2 Chess St Monongahela, PA 15063
Estimated payment $1,069/month
Highlights
- River View
- Wood Flooring
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- 0.31 Acre Lot
- Double Pane Windows
- Home Security System
About This Home
Open House Sunday, April 19th from 1pm-4pm. Step into this exceptionally well cared for historic home, perfectly positioned to take in stunning river views. The bright sunroom w/ French doors is an inviting space ideal for morning coffee or relaxing afternoons that leads into the spacious LR w/oak flooring. The heart of the home is the fully equipped kitchen, featuring a massive island perfect for hosting dinner parties & open to the dining, & cozy reading nook area. Convenience is key on the main floor w/a laundry room, primary bedroom, & a heated flooring bathroom w/walk-in shower, & ceramic tile. Upstairs, 3 additional spacious bedrooms, a 2nd bath, along w/ a 2nd kitchen & separate entrance, offering incredible potential for multi-generational living, guests, or rental income. The freshly painted basement provides clean, usable storage. Enjoy a large fenced yard, arbor, generator for peace of mind, a storage shed, & a charming brick carriage house-style garage. This unique home blends comfort, character, & functionality!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,950
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 13,373 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,076 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $169,900 | -5.6% | $82 / Sq Ft |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $179,900 | -10.1% | $87 / Sq Ft |
| 12/12/2025 12/12/25 | For Sale | $200,000 | -- | $96 / Sq Ft |
Source: West Penn Multi-List
MLS Number: 1733412
- 303 2nd St Unit 303 2nd st monongahela pa 15063
- 128-128 Railroad St
- 125 W Main St Unit 2
- 125 W Main St Unit 1
- 1951 Route 481
- 631 Reed Ave
- 435 Donner Ave
- 401 Schoonmaker Ave Unit 202
- 641 3rd St
- 619 Conrad Ave Unit 2
- 623.5 Conrad
- 441 5th St
- 116 10th St
- 99 Kenric Ave
- 900 Meldon Ave
- 1221 Graham Ave
- 1307 Walnut St
- 900 11th St
- 15 3rd St
- 16 3rd St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.