NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
5.5 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
2.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2022

Last sale price $2,915,000 $1,157 Per Sq Ft

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Wooded Lot
  • Walking Distance to Water
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

About This Home

As of December 2022

MAKONIKEY -- IMPRESSIVE WATER VIEWS, POOL and a 1/4 MILE STROLL TO THE BEACH. Located in the desirable Upper Makonikey community with its private association beach access, this property features impressive water views over Vineyard Sound, a 5-bedroom Colonial main house, 1-bedroom guest house with kitchen, garage and water views, a heated in ground pool and sits on 2.6 acres. Built in 1977, the main house includes 4-levels of living space. Upper level features a Great Room with an open floor plan that includes living room with fireplace, dining room and kitchen all with water views and sliding glass doors that open to large deck running the length of the house that is great for entertaining, and evening star gazing. Two bedrooms and two bathrooms complete the main upper level. The primary bedroom on the top floor has many built-in storage areas, a private deck and en-suite bath. First floor includes family room, two bedrooms, full bath, an office, washer/dryer and storage closet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Perry Patterson

MV Luxury Homes LLC Listed on: 10/02/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Perry Patterson

MV Luxury Homes LLC Listed on: 10/02/2022

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,331

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.6 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Scenic Vista Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Walking Distance to Water

Schools

  • West Tisbury Elementary And Middle School
  • Mv High School

Utilities

  • Private Water Source
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Property has 4 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00001 B:00016 L:00000,3700768

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,331

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.6 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Compensation Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • APOD AVAILABLE: No
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Living Area: 2520
  • Stories Total: 5
  • MAIN LO: AN7285
  • MAIN SO: AN7285

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Ocean, Sound, Walk to, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Association)
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00001 B:00016 L:00000,3700768
  • Zoning: RU
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.6
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 113256
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12331
  • Tax Lot: 16

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • LEVELS 1: 4
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No
  • LEASE 2: N
  • LEASE 1: N

MLS Schools

  • High School: Mv Hs
  • Elementary School: West Tisbury
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Tisbury

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Sold $2,915,000 -7.5% $1,157 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2022 10/02/22 For Sale $3,150,000 -- $1,250 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,462 $3,192,600 $2,186,500 $1,006,100
2024 $13,191 $3,067,600 $2,123,100 $944,500
2023 $12,771 $2,929,200 $2,120,100 $809,100
2022 $12,331 $2,118,800 $1,317,400 $801,400
2021 $18,381 $1,963,500 $1,229,500 $734,000
2020 $17,610 $1,960,200 $1,222,700 $737,500
2019 $11,070 $1,791,200 $1,110,400 $680,800
2018 $10,454 $1,725,100 $1,060,500 $664,600
2017 $17,295 $1,689,900 $1,060,500 $629,400
2016 $9,535 $1,573,500 $1,002,900 $570,600
2015 $8,985 $1,573,500 $1,002,900 $570,600
2014 $9,497 $1,755,500 $1,272,400 $483,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73043550

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WTIS M:00001 B:00016 L:00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.