$475,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

1362 River Rd Cambridge, VT 05444

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
2.85 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$330 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

132 on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Deck
  • Spa
  • 2.85 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

Post-and-beam beauty on 2.85 acres blends rustic country charm with modern upgrades. Entryway lined with maple, lilac, apple, & oak trees, and the freshly landscaped yard leads to a welcoming covered porch. Inside, tongue-and-groove pine walls and cathedral ceilings create a warm, natural feel. Kitchen features a butcher block island, new sink, and new dishwasher. Open living space includes a cozy wood stove and half bath. Spacious primary bedroom offers a walk-in closet and en-suite bath with double sinks & refinished countertop. New luxury vinyl floors throughout. Heated basement offers more than 860 square feet of untapped potential, with walk-up egress to side yard, storage, laundry nook with workspace, den, new propane furnace, & finished rec room. Per owner - septic system is sized to support converting the basement rec room into a 2nd bedroom with proper window egress. Smart Nest thermostats with separate zones for each level and smart lock entry doors. Enjoy evergreens, fenced garden, and newly expanded back deck overlooking lush acreage. Outbuildings include a climate controlled garage and a pole barn/workshop with horse stall and hobby space. Upgrades: solar-lit driveway, handicap-accessible ramp, seamless gutters, and frost-free exterior spigots. Bordering woods for privacy. Near ATV/snowmobile trails and fishing at Lamoille River. Easy commute to Burlington, Cambridge, Smugglers’ Notch, and VT State University Johnson. Furnishings negotiable for a turn-key option.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tami Lantz

Sherwood Real Estate License #081.0134182 Listed on: 08/20/2025

Co-Listed By

Tyler Hull

Sherwood Real Estate License #082.0124151

Last Buyer's Agent

Ferrara Libby Team

Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman License #082.0008560

Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,816

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.85 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Log Cabin
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Accessible Full Bathroom
  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius

• Lamoille Middle School
  • Lamoille Uhsd #18 High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,816

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.85 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Resort: No
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Display On Internet: Satellite Internet
  • Architectural Style: Log
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Level, Rural
  • Road Frontage Type: Dirt, Public Maintained Road, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 6930-00
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, One-Level Home, Accessibility Features, Bathroom w/Tub, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Wood Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Indoor Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Stove Hook-up, Wood Stove Insert, Basement Laundry, Smart Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen/Living
  • Room_2_Type: Primary BR Suite
  • Room_4_Type: Laundry Room
  • Room_5_Type: Bathroom Half
  • Room_6_Type: Family Room
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Suitable_Use: Horse/Animal Farm,Farm,Recreation,Residential
  • Basement_Access_Type: Walk-up
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Exterior Access, Full, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Basement Stairs, Exterior Stairs, Interior Stairs
  • Other Equipment: CO Detector, Dehumidifier, Smoke Detector, Wood Stove
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 288.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Deck, Partial Fence, Garden, Hot Tub, Natural Shade, Outbuilding, Covered Porch, Shed, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Log Home
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fletcher Elementary School
  • High School: Lamoille UHSD #18
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lamoille Middle School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: res
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.85
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 124146.0

Rental Info

  • Rented: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5816.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Lavallee Julie
Bought by
Lavallee Dennis

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2022
Sold by
Dougherty Samantha
Bought by
Lavallee Dennis M and Lavallee Julie A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2015
Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
Jill Richardson
RE/MAX North Professionals, Jeffersonville
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Divorce Dissolution Of Marriage Transfer -- --
Deed $270,000 --
Deed $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $475,000 -7.8% $330 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $515,000 +8.4% $358 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Off Market $475,000 -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $515,000 +8.4% $358 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Off Market $475,000 -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2025 10/19/25 Price Changed $515,000 -3.7% $358 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $535,000 -3.6% $372 / Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 For Sale $555,000 +177.5% $385 / Sq Ft
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Sold $200,000 -2.4% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2015 02/08/15 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2015 01/18/15 For Sale $205,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $304,500 $92,600 $211,900
2023 -- $304,500 $92,600 $211,900
2022 $4,842 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2021 $5,173 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2020 $5,484 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2019 $5,259 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2018 $5,073 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2017 $4,467 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2016 $4,580 $202,100 $60,900 $141,200
2015 -- $2,021 $0 $0
2014 -- $2,021 $0 $0
2013 -- $2,021 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5057341

PrimeMLS

APN: 231-074-10012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.