13621 N Gate Dr Silver Spring, MD 20906
Layhill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,633/month
About This Home
Beautiful 5-Bedroom Home with Private In-Law Suite in Sought-After Layhill Village!
PRICE REDUCED! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offering comfort, versatility, and modern convenience in the heart of Layhill Village. In Law Suite in Lower level is completely ready for family or friend! The main and upper levels feature gleaming hardwood floors, a spacious eat-in kitchen, and a formal dining room that opens to a large wood deck—perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Upstairs, you’ll find five generously sized, light-filled bedrooms and tastefully updated bathrooms, providing space and privacy for everyone.
The fully equipped in-law suite on the lower level includes a private entrance, kitchen, bathroom, and den, ideal for extended family, guests, or rental potential. A separate washer and dryer are also in the in-law suite.
Enjoy the outdoors in the expansive fenced backyard with a brick patio and fire pit, perfect for gatherings all year round. A two-car garage and additional 3–4 parking spaces ensure plenty of room for residents and visitors alike.
Conveniently located just minutes from major highways, shopping, dining, and Metro, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of space, location, and lifestyle. PLS NOTE:VIDEO DOES NOT INCLUDE IN LAW SUITE- SOME PICTURES ARE INCLUDED
Listing Agent
(240) 219-2422 jimfallschurch@gmail.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 2402192422 License #660940 Listed on: 11/14/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,548
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 15,532 Sq Ft Lot
- Infill Lot
- Landscaped
- Open Lot
- Back and Front Yard
- Property is in very good condition
- Property is zoned R200, R200 Residential One Family Zoning Compliant
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 4 Driveway Spaces
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
Accessible Home Design
- Garage doors are at least 85 inches wide
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 9
- Assessor Parcel Number 161301439743
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,548 | $640,900 | $189,100 | $451,800 |
| 2024 | $7,548 | $592,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,272 | $543,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,419 | $494,600 | $189,100 | $305,500 |
| 2021 | $5,271 | $487,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,154 | $479,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,037 | $472,300 | $189,100 | $283,200 |
| 2018 | $4,845 | $456,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,678 | $441,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $426,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,155 | $421,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,155 | $416,200 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -3.1% | $202 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $774,000 | 0.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/18/2025 12/18/25 | Off Market | $774,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | For Sale | $774,000 | +62.9% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/24/2016 06/24/16 | Sold | $475,000 | -5.0% | $157 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/19/2016 05/19/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2016 05/04/16 | For Sale | $499,900 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $475,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Insu | |
| Deed | $290,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $115,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDMC2205206
APN: 13-01439743
- 2013 Sullivan Ln
- 2428 White Horse Ln
- 14214 Plum Run Way
- 2 Parker Farm Ct
- 13525 Winding Trail Ct
- 13909 Bethpage Ln
- 2360 Sun Valley Cir Unit 2
- 2346 Sun Valley Cir Unit 2-A
- 2448 Sun Valley Cir
- 2430 Sun Valley Cir
- 13311 Hathaway Dr
- 14428 Taos Ct
- 9 Coachlamp Ct
- 13201 Wilton Oaks Dr
- 2727 Bel Pre Rd
- 14216 Alderton Rd
- 1943 Hickory Hill Ln
- 2105 Walking Crest Ct
- 13212 Moonlight Trail Dr
- 14304 Trillium Terrace
- 2344 Red Eagle Ct
- 13223 Black Walnut Ct
- 13206 Ewood Ln
- 3214 Hewitt Ave
- 3004 Bel Pre Rd
- 3136 Bel Pre Rd
- 9 Long Green Ct
- 3213 Hewitt Ave
- 3364 Hewitt Ave Unit 301
- 3364 Hewitt Ave
- 3331 Hewitt Ave
- 14843 Hammersmith Cir
- 2208 Wimbledon Cir
- 13227 Deer Highlands Way
- 11 Wimbledon Ct
- 13107 Hugo Place