NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $438,985

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,954 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 16, 2017

Last sale price $241,500 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,493 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thunderbird High School Rated A-
  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of February 2017

Beautiful 3 bedroom 2.75 bath home in a quiet cul-de-sac on huge lot with beehive fireplace, sparkling diving pool, RV parking/gate, mature citrus trees & no HOA in Moon Valley Gardens. This home has new stainless steel appliances and updated bathrooms including backyard pool bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Marie Neuhalfen

Non-MLS Office License #BR561275000 Listed on: 01/21/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Russell Shaw

Realty One Group License #BR008345000

Realty One Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 13,828 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Misting System
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,954 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 470
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-61-191

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,538

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 19th Ave & Thunderbird
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2015
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2010
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Subdivision Name: MOON VALLEY GARDENS PLAT B
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 123.59

• Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1954.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Misting System, Private Yard, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Variable Speed Pump
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • High School: Thunderbird High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain Sky Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13828.0
  • Parcel #: 149-61-191

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Meredith

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1538.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.00
  • Tax Lot: 470
  • Tax Map Number: 61.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2017
Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
List Price
$246,500
Sold Price
$241,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.03%
Current Estimated Value
$438,985

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$197,485
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.67%
Original Mortgage
$237,125
Outstanding Balance
$197,720
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$241,265

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Sold by
Moyle Sandra L
Bought by
Phillips Craig M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,700
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1997
Sold by
Eaklor Charles Gary
Bought by
Moyle Sandra L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Howard Denise A $241,500 Old Republic Title Agency
Phillips Craig M $175,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Moyle Sandra L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Howard Denise A $237,125
Previous Owner Phillips Craig M $155,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2017 02/16/17 Sold $241,500 -2.0% $124 / Sq Ft
02/01/2017 02/01/17 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2017 01/21/17 For Sale $246,500 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,814 $16,274 -- --
2024 $1,710 $15,499 -- --
2023 $1,710 $32,310 $6,460 $25,850
2022 $1,650 $24,800 $4,960 $19,840
2021 $1,691 $22,670 $4,530 $18,140
2020 $1,646 $20,930 $4,180 $16,750
2019 $1,616 $19,830 $3,960 $15,870
2018 $1,570 $18,860 $3,770 $15,090
2017 $1,566 $17,100 $3,420 $13,680
2016 $1,538 $15,670 $3,130 $12,540
2015 $1,426 $14,880 $2,970 $11,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5550214

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-61-191

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.